FINAL 2022 OC Primary Election Results

Statewide Direct Primary Election

FINAL IN-COUNTY RESULTS

Important note: Except where indicated, the results displayed here are for Orange County onlyTo view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here. 

Website Updated: 6/25/2022 10:19:01 AM Refresh DisplayAuto-Refresh

Statewide Direct Primary Election

Important note: The results displayed here are for Orange County only. To view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here. 

OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

VOTER TURNOUT: 35.2%
Ballots Cast: 636,497
Vote by Mail Ballots: 564,042
Vote Center Ballots: 72,455
Registered Voters: 1,809,773
PRECINCTS REPORTING: Partially Reporting 0 / Fully Reporting 2,179 / Total Precincts 2,179

Showing 56 of 56 contests

OC VOTES IN STATE RACES (+ Bd. of Equalization)

Contest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)287,64646.45%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)137,79322.25%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)42,0766.79%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGER34,4095.56%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)32,0555.18%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)17,3482.80%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)11,1981.81%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)9,2551.49%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)7,3261.18%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)6,4171.04%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)6,3551.03%
RON JONES (REP)4,1970.68%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)3,8590.62%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)3,6500.59%
REINETTE SENUM3,0780.50%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)2,9150.47%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)1,5490.25%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)1,5000.24%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)1,2400.20%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)1,1990.19%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZ1,0670.17%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III9050.15%
JAMES G. HANINK7810.13%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)7770.13%
BRADLEY ZINK3910.06%
SERGE FIANKAN3240.05%
JEFF SCOTT30.00%
GURINDER BHANGOO00.00%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)266,37144.06%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)169,08727.97%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)101,24916.75%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)26,3364.36%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)15,2792.53%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)11,5191.91%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)7,5061.24%
DAVID HILLBERG7,1771.19%
JAMES ORLANDO OGLE00.00%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)291,34748.75%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)155,36226.00%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)101,81117.04%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)18,5353.10%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)14,6092.44%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)10,9901.84%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTA4,8850.82%
DESMOND A. SILVEIRA440.01%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)293,50548.54%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)113,37918.75%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)72,05111.92%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)59,6589.87%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)50,9688.43%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)15,0562.49%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)276,78145.73%
ANDREW DO (REP)160,86326.58%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)156,32725.83%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)11,3211.87%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)273,43044.75%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)169,79127.79%
ERIC EARLY (REP)120,41419.71%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERT35,6985.84%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)11,6441.91%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)203,80534.54%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)148,62925.19%
GREG CONLON (REP)117,46619.91%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)60,52210.26%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)29,3434.97%
ROBERT J. MOLNAR8,5281.45%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)7,9671.35%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)7,4241.26%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)6,3081.07%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)268,60144.24%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)108,51317.87%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)75,16112.38%
JON ELIST (REP)36,3485.99%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)30,2584.98%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)23,5453.88%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)9,0011.48%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)7,9781.31%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)6,2211.02%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)5,7200.94%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)5,6110.92%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)4,2030.69%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)3,7930.62%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)3,7120.61%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)3,6710.60%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)3,3070.54%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)2,7180.45%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)2,3140.38%
ELEANOR GARCIA1,8130.30%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)1,8070.30%
DAPHNE BRADFORD1,6510.27%
DON J. GRUNDMANN7640.13%
DEON D. JENKINS4410.07%
MARK A. RUZON330.01%
LIJUN (LILY) ZHOU30.00%
MARC ALEXANDER ROTH00.00%
IRENE RATLIFF00.00%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)259,04843.43%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)179,46130.09%
JON ELIST (REP)51,7658.68%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)50,0208.39%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)19,7503.31%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)15,8522.66%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)12,8412.15%
DAPHNE BRADFORD7,5901.27%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER1010.02%
IRENE RATLIFF00.00%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)196,44333.76%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)94,98516.32%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)81,66714.03%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)71,34612.26%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)68,31011.74%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)35,5836.11%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)33,6245.78%

STATEWIDE RESULTS IN ABOVE STATEWIDE RACES

GOVERNOR

CandidateVotesPercent
Gavin Newsom
(Party Preference: DEM)
3,936,29955.9%
Brian Dahle
(Party Preference: REP)
1,248,60117.7%
Michael Shellenberger
(Party Preference: NPP)
289,5084.1%
Anthony Trimino
(Party Preference: REP)
245,8303.5%
Jenny Rae Le Roux
(Party Preference: REP)
245,5023.5%
Shawn Collins
(Party Preference: REP)
172,2582.4%
Luis Javier Rodriguez
(Party Preference: GRN)
124,4311.8%
Leo S. Zacky
(Party Preference: REP)
94,1601.3%
Major Williams
(Party Preference: REP)
92,1991.3%
Robert C. Newman II
(Party Preference: REP)
82,5261.2%
Joel Ventresca
(Party Preference: DEM)
66,6710.9%
David Lozano
(Party Preference: REP)
66,3700.9%
Ronald A. Anderson
(Party Preference: REP)
53,3290.8%
Reinette Senum
(Party Preference: NPP)
52,7510.7%
Armando “Mando” Perez-Serrato
(Party Preference: DEM)
45,3090.6%
Ron Jones
(Party Preference: REP)
38,2070.5%
Daniel R. Mercuri
(Party Preference: REP)
36,2460.5%
Heather Collins
(Party Preference: GRN)
29,5450.4%
Anthony “Tony” Fanara
(Party Preference: DEM)
24,9990.4%
Cristian Raul Morales
(Party Preference: REP)
22,2470.3%
Lonnie Sortor
(Party Preference: REP)
20,8980.3%
Frederic C. Schultz
(Party Preference: NPP)
17,4560.2%
Woodrow “Woody” Sanders III
(Party Preference: NPP)
16,1570.2%
James G. Hanink
(Party Preference: NPP)
10,0580.1%
Serge Fiankan
(Party Preference: NPP)
6,1680.1%
Bradley Zink
(Party Preference: NPP)
5,9730.1%

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Candidate Votes Percent
*Eleni Kounalakis
(Party Preference: DEM)
3,608,147 52.7%
Angela E. Underwood Jacobs
(Party Preference: REP)
1,361,00919.9%
David Fennell
(Party Preference: REP)
919,08513.4%
Clint W. Saunders
(Party Preference: REP)
305,1214.5%
Jeffrey Highbear Morgan
(Party Preference: DEM)
228,4153.3%
Mohammad Arif
(Party Preference: P&F)
182,8202.7%
William Cavett “Skee” Saacke
(Party Preference: DEM)
171,4432.5%
David Hillberg
(Party Preference: NPP)
73,9901.1%

SECRETARY OF STATE

CandidateVotesPercentage
Shirley N. Weber
(Party Preference: DEM)
4,006,99658.9%
Rob Bernosky
(Party Preference: REP)
1,277,64918.8%
Rachel Hamm
(Party Preference: REP)
820,34012.1%
James “JW” Paine
(Party Preference: REP)
252,8623.7%
Gary N. Blenner
(Party Preference: GRN)
205,0543.0%
Raul Rodriguez Jr.
(Party Preference: REP)
175,2432.6%
Matthew D. Cinquanta
(Party Preference: NPP)
59,2580.9%

CONTROLLER

CandidateVotesPercent
Lanhee Chen
(Party Preference: REP)
2,524,932 37.2%
Malia M. Cohen
(Party Preference: DEM)
1,538,89522.7%
Yvonne Yiu
(Party Preference: DEM)
1,021,49915.1%
Steve Glazer
(Party Preference: DEM)
754,25311.1%
Ron Galperin
(Party Preference: DEM)
689,17210.2%
Laura Wells
(Party Preference: GRN)
257,3093.8%

TREASURER

Fiona Ma
(Party Preference: DEM)
3,890,87457.4%
Jack M. Guerrero
(Party Preference: REP)
1,483,96721.9%
Andrew Do
(Party Preference: REP)
1,154,32017.0%
Meghann Adams
(Party Preference: P&F)
244,7543.6%

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Rob Bonta
(Party Preference: DEM)
3,747,34054.3%
Nathan Hochman
(Party Preference: REP)
1,252,74918.2%
Eric Early
(Party Preference: REP)
1,138,13216.5%
Anne Marie Schubert
(Party Preference: NPP)
538,2207.8%
Dan Kapelovitz
(Party Preference: GRN)
219,3463.2%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Ricardo Lara
(Party Preference: DEM)
2,408,88935.9%
Robert Howell
(Party Preference: REP)
1,211,98318.1%
Marc Levine
(Party Preference: DEM)
1,205,46718.0%
Greg Conlon
(Party Preference: REP)
1,083,02516.2%
Vinson Eugene Allen
(Party Preference: DEM)
257,5103.8%
Nathalie Hrizi
(Party Preference: P&F)
190,0252.8%
Veronika Fimbres
(Party Preference: GRN)
129,2071.9%
Jasper “Jay” Jackson
(Party Preference: DEM)
124,6381.9%
Robert J. Molnar
(Party Preference: NPP)
93,7871.4%

SUPERINTENDANT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Tony K. Thurmond2,874,15845.9%
Lance Ray Christensen743,03311.9%
Ainye E. Long696,70411.1%
George Yang691,61011.0%
Marco Amaral546,0648.7%
Jim Gibson466,6637.5%
Joseph Guy Campbell241,0813.9%

U.S. SENATE (FULL TERM)

Alex Padilla
(Party Preference: DEM)
3,717,09054.1%
Mark P. Meuser
(Party Preference: REP)
1,025,07714.9%
Cordie Williams
(Party Preference: REP)
473,0396.9%
Jon Elist
(Party Preference: REP)
288,6144.2%
Chuck Smith
(Party Preference: REP)
265,8183.9%
James P. Bradley
(Party Preference: REP)
234,7783.4%
Douglas Howard Pierce
(Party Preference: DEM)
116,2041.7%
John Thompson Parker
(Party Preference: P&F)
105,2181.5%
Sarah Sun Liew
(Party Preference: REP)
76,7531.1%
Dan O’Dowd
(Party Preference: DEM)
75,5031.1%
Akinyemi Agbede
(Party Preference: DEM)
70,7171.0%
Myron L. Hall
(Party Preference: REP)
65,8981.0%
Timothy J Ursich
(Party Preference: DEM)
58,1430.8%
Robert George Lucero Jr
(Party Preference: REP)
53,1680.8%
James “Henk” Conn
(Party Preference: GRN)
35,8180.5%
Eleanor Garcia
(Party Preference: NPP)
34,5080.5%
Carlos Guillermo Tapia
(Party Preference: REP)
33,7710.5%
Pamela Elizondo
(Party Preference: GRN)
31,8220.5%
Enrique Petris
(Party Preference: REP)
31,6150.5%
Obaidul Huq Pirjada
(Party Preference: DEM)
27,7310.4%
Daphne Bradford
(Party Preference: NPP)
26,7930.4%
Don J. Grundmann
(Party Preference: NPP)
10,1250.1%
Deon D. Jenkins
(Party Preference: NPP)
6,9100.1%

U.S. SENATE (SHORT TERM)

Alex Padilla
(Party Preference: DEM)
3,731,61055.1%
Mark P. Meuser
(Party Preference: REP)
1,498,47922.1%
James P. Bradley
(Party Preference: REP)
470,0926.9%
Jon Elist
(Party Preference: REP)
402,2765.9%
Timothy Ursich Jr.
(Party Preference: DEM)
225,7903.3%
Dan O’Dowd
(Party Preference: DEM)
190,8032.8%
Myron L. Hall
(Party Preference: REP)
142,5642.1%
Daphne Bradford
(Party Preference: NPP)
111,7261.6%

BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, DISTRICT 4

Mike Schaefer
(Party Preference: DEM)
597,94835.9%
David Dodson
(Party Preference: DEM)
249,97115.0%
Denis R. Bilodeau
(Party Preference: REP)
236,62514.2%
Matthew Harper
(Party Preference: REP)
183,33011.0%
Erik Peterson
(Party Preference: REP)
180,27810.8%
Randell R. Economy
(Party Preference: REP)
109,9756.6%
John F. Kelly
(Party Preference: REP)
107,3196.4%

OC VOTES IN LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT RACES

WHERE DISTRICTS ARESHARED WITH OTHER COUNTIES, THE FINAL DISTRICT-WIDE RESULTS FOLLOW THE OC RESULTS IN RED

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)4,53649.52%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)3,36336.71%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)1,26113.77%
Linda T. Sánchez (Party Preference: DEM)58,58658.7%
Eric J. Ching (Party Preference: REP)30,43630.5%
John Sarega (Party Preference: REP)10,76810.8%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)69,99041.08%
YOUNG KIM (REP)57,49833.75%
GREG RATHS (REP)40,84023.97%
NICK TAURUS (REP)2,0361.20%
Asif Mahmood (Party Preference: DEM)74,60740.9%
Young Kim (Party Preference: REP)63,34634.7%
Greg Raths (Party Preference: REP)42,40423.2%
Nick Taurus (Party Preference: REP)2,1931.2%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)60,85949.03%
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)52,15342.02%
LONG K PHAM (REP)11,1088.95%
HILAIRE FUJI SHIOURA60.00%
Michelle Steel (Party Preference: REP)65,64148.2%
Jay F. Chen (Party Preference: DEM)58,72143.1%
Long K Pham (Party Preference: REP)11,7328.6%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)37,31149.12%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)11,82315.57%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)9,31112.26%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)9,16212.06%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)7,0849.33%
ED RUSHMAN1,2641.66%

CA-46 IS ENTIRELY WITHIN ORANGE COUNTY

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)86,74251.71%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)51,77630.86%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)13,9498.31%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)11,9527.12%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)3,3421.99%

CA-47 IS ENTIRELY WITHIN ORANGE COUNTY

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)28,87342.60%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP)12,03517.76%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)12,03217.75%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)7,30610.78%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)5,4908.10%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)1,1661.72%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)8701.28%
Mike Levin (Party Preference: DEM)92,21148.9%
Brian Maryott (Party Preference: REP)35,80519.0%
Lisa A. Bartlett (Party Preference: REP)20,16310.7%
Christopher Rodriguez (Party Preference: REP)18,2489.7%
Josiah O’Neil (Party Preference: REP)14,7467.8%
Nadia Bahia Smalley (Party Preference: DEM)4,8042.5%
Renee Taylor (Party Preference: REP)2,5971.4%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)5,29851.00%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)3,01028.98%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)1,12710.85%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)9539.17%
Bob Archuleta (Party Preference: DEM)43,24335.6%
Mitch Clemmons (Party Preference: REP)41,28734.0%
Martha Camacho Rodriguez (Party Preference: DEM)19,01115.7%
Henry Bouchot (Party Preference: DEM)17,82014.7%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)13,13469.03%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)5,89330.97%
Kelly Seyarto (Party Preference: REP)112,72862.8%
Brian Nash (Party Preference: DEM)66,64437.2%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)51,46158.49%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)36,52841.51%
Tom Umberg (Party Preference: DEM)55,52558.3%
Rhonda Shader (Party Preference: REP)39,72841.7%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)120,14757.30%
KIM CARR (DEM)89,52042.70%
Janet Nguyen (Party Preference: REP)125,05356.7%
Kim Carr (Party Preference: DEM)95,65543.3%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)36,70654.76%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)21,41231.94%
JOE KERR (DEM)8,91813.30%
Matt Gunderson (Party Preference: REP)106,35845.9%
Catherine Blakespear (Party Preference: DEM)99,58343.0%
Joe Kerr (Party Preference: DEM)25,90811.2%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)65,16399.13%
LEON Q. SIT5140.78%
DAVID NARANJO550.08%

NOTE: Phillip Chen received 75,555 votes overall, a bit over 10K in San Bernardino. where he was unopposed.
Sit did not compete there.
The state does not include local write-in candidates in its reporting.

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)3,91143.24%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)1,95121.57%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)1,02911.38%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)93510.34%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)6477.15%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)5716.31%
Raul Ortiz, Jr. (Party Preference: REP)18,04833.0%
Blanca Pacheco (Party Preference: DEM)12,64023.1%
Elizabeth Alcantar (Party Preference: DEM)9,55817.5%
Rose Espinoza (Party Preference: DEM)4,9299.0%
Ana M. Valencia (Party Preference: DEM)4,9169.0%
Roberto “Rob” Cancio (Party Preference: DEM)4,6558.5%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)25,60148.15%
SOO YOO (REP)20,58038.71%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)3,5636.70%
SOU MOUA (REP)3,4266.44%
Sharon Quirk-Silva (Party Preference: DEM)30,87347.7%
Soo Yoo (Party Preference: REP)25,00538.6%
Param Brar (Party Preference: DEM)4,8007.4%
Sou Moua (Party Preference: REP)4,0766.3%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)22,63548.28%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)11,03423.53%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)7,02914.99%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)6,18913.20%

AD-68 IS ENTIRELY WITHIN ORANGE COUNTY

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)31,29339.71%
TRI TA (REP)16,70821.20%
TED BUI (REP)10,96813.92%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)10,93613.88%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)5,2786.70%
JASON GRAY (REP)3,6244.60%

AD-71 IS ENTIRELY WITHIN ORANGE COUNTY

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)19,78151.67%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)18,47148.25%
ALBIA COOPER MILLER310.08%
Matt Rahn (Party Preference: REP)41,94351.7%
Kate Sanchez (Party Preference: REP)39,143 48.3%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)59,01643.31%
DIANE DIXON (REP)58,13242.66%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)19,11514.03%

AD-72 IS ENTIRELY WITHIN ORANGE COUNTY

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)44,89056.22%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)34,95743.78%

AD-73 IS ENTIRELY WITHIN ORANGE COUNTY

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)32,88857.99%
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)23,82942.01%
Laurie Davies (Party Preference: REP)60,56853.9%
Chris Duncan (Party Preference: DEM)51,76846.1%

COUNTY RACES

[NOTE: Pairs of candidates who will be in RUNOFFS are listed in bright orange]

JUDGES

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ287,64654.39%
KIMBERLY LA SALLE152,17128.78%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA88,99716.83%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFF310,30060.37%
JOE DANE203,68539.63%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSON372,20269.68%
MARC A. GIBBONS161,94130.32%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWE356,71968.06%
RAY BROWN167,38931.94%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEH279,88855.22%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMAN134,43626.52%
FRED FASCENELLI92,53818.26%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGH293,17355.53%
JESSICA CHA234,81144.47%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELL196,92836.88%
PEGGY HUANG181,89134.06%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZ69,66213.05%
BENJAMIN STAUFFER56,91810.66%
ANDREA MADER28,5955.35%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVY414,94982.27%
BRETT K. WISEMAN46,1919.16%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN43,2118.57%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTRO375,91772.33%
KEVIN BRIAN JONES143,77727.67%

EDUCATION

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 [STATE LEVEL]

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND229,20842.45%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN98,69918.28%
GEORGE YANG55,98710.37%
AINYE E. LONG50,2549.31%
JIM GIBSONIM GIBSON48,2928.94%
MARCO AMARAL35,6586.60%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL21,8844.05%

[NOTE: STATEWISE RESULT, WITH A RUNOFF BETWEEN THE SAME TWO CANDIDATES, IS FOUND ABOVE]

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES294,22654.89%
STEFAN BEAN241,82345.11%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE74,86858.72%
MARTHA FLUOR40,77631.98%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE11,8509.29%

 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAW38,81949.96%
PAULETTE CHAFFEE25,94233.39%
ELLISA KIMELLISA7,4269.56%
DAVID M. CHOI5,5157.10%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS98,68264.78%
SHERINE SMITH53,64135.22%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTO21,91635.05%
KIM BERNICE NGUYEN13,92322.27%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS10,63517.01%
JON DUMITRU10,32116.51%
JUAN VILLEGAS5,7339.17%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARK30,90435.80%
*DOUG CHAFFEE27,99032.42%
STEVEN C. VARGAS27,43631.78%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEY64,88841.76%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES34,46722.18%
DIANE L. HARKEY28,80918.54%
KEVIN MULDOON27,22917.52%

COUNTY EXECUTIVES

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH387,92670.82%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTER137,32125.07%
LARRY BALES22,5164.11%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTON443,254100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN453,78384.59%
SANDY KIMBLE43,4358.10%
STEVE ROCCO39,2277.31%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER352,41562.49%
PETE HARDIN119,88621.26%
BRYAN CHEHOCK46,4258.23%
MICHAEL A. JACOBS45,1908.01%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES476,504100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH478,368100.00%

LOCAL BALLOT MEASURES

 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
Yes32,20764.58%
No [A 2/3 vote is required to raise taxes, due to Prop 13]17,66835.42%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1

PositionTotal VotesPercentage
No15,38558.62%
Yes10,85941.38%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1

PositionTotal VotesPercentage
No9,56459.95%
Yes6,38940.05%

[Ed. Note: evening of 6/15/2022: With so few ballots yet to be processed and no really close races left to address, we’re going to stop the daily counts at this point; we’ll simply publish the final results once they become available.]

About Greg Diamond

Somewhat verbose attorney, semi-retired due to disability, residing in northwest Brea. Occasionally runs for office against bad people who would otherwise go unopposed. Got 45% of the vote against Bob Huff for State Senate in 2012; Josh Newman then won the seat in 2016. In 2014 became the first attorney to challenge OCDA Tony Rackauckas since 2002; Todd Spitzer then won that seat in 2018. Every time he's run against some rotten incumbent, the *next* person to challenge them wins! He's OK with that. Corrupt party hacks hate him. He's OK with that too. He does advise some local campaigns informally and (so far) without compensation. (If that last bit changes, he will declare the interest.)