2022 Primary Election Results!

NOTE: While these results are ordered from earliest to latest, the discussion of them in the accompanying post is ordered from latest (i.e., freshest news) to earliest (i.e., most stale).

Website Updated: 6/7/2022 8:06:05 PM Refresh DisplayAuto-Refresh

Who won OC’s giant prizes — and what happens now?

Statewide Direct Primary Election

Important note: The results displayed here are for Orange County only. To view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here. 

UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS 8:05 PM

VOTER TURNOUT14.0%Ballots Cast 253,319Vote Center Ballots 0Vote by Mail Ballots 253,344Registered Voters 1,809,773PRECINCTS REPORTING0%Partially Reporting 0Fully Reporting 0Total Precincts 2,179

Showing 56 of 56 contestsContest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)132,50953.98%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)45,75818.64%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)13,5045.50%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER9,7073.95%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)7,9433.24%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)7,6123.10%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)4,2261.72%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)4,1811.70%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)3,1271.27%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)2,9651.21%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)2,7831.13%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)1,9010.77%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)1,8300.75%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)1,0910.44%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)1,0530.43%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM9730.40%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)7120.29%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)6740.27%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)5730.23%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)5520.22%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ4920.20%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III4040.16%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK3240.13%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)2720.11%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK1820.07%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN1330.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)120,49450.06%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)57,69023.97%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)33,75714.02%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)10,4194.33%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)7,4493.09%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)5,6162.33%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)2,7971.16%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG2,4881.03%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)132,35355.76%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)58,99124.85%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)27,30611.50%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)7,0472.97%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)5,4942.31%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)4,2471.79%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA1,9200.81%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)98,64541.04%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)48,76720.29%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)33,39613.89%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)28,02811.66%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)25,08310.43%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)6,4582.69%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)125,01651.80%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)65,79727.26%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)45,94519.04%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)4,5761.90%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)124,86851.37%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)60,23924.78%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)39,66116.32%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT13,7725.67%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)4,5411.87%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)95,99140.70%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)44,98719.07%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)43,30818.36%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)24,19510.26%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)14,4426.12%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)3,5151.49%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR3,5111.49%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)3,0311.29%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)2,8791.22%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)91,81539.45%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)DAVID DODSON (DEM)35,16415.11%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)ERIK PETERSON (REP)34,08314.64%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)25,08010.78%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)MATTHEW HARPER (REP)21,1709.10%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)JOHN F. KELLY (REP)12,8775.53%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)12,5645.40%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)120,93850.08%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)33,84214.01%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)21,0028.70%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)14,6576.07%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)12,8745.33%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)9,1713.80%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)4,3411.80%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)3,7201.54%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)2,6101.08%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)2,5671.06%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)2,1360.88%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)2,1320.88%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)1,7620.73%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)1,6750.69%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)1,5360.64%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)1,4110.58%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)1,3480.56%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)9500.39%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA8360.35%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)7910.33%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD6850.28%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN2990.12%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS2110.09%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)116,12548.79%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)55,80523.45%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)20,4258.58%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)19,8578.34%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)9,6894.07%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)7,3753.10%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)5,2882.22%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD3,4611.45%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)1,82155.88%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)99730.59%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)44113.53%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)30,56247.59%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)20,23331.51%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)12,66719.73%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)7551.18%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)22,89745.44%
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)22,31644.28%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)5,17910.28%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)16,36853.43%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)4,06113.26%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)3,61011.78%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)3,37811.03%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)2,7088.84%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN5081.66%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)40,00558.07%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)18,57626.97%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)4,8367.02%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)4,6146.70%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)8571.24%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)13,74150.83%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)4,86217.99%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP04,13315.29%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)1,7176.35%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)1,6666.16%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)5321.97%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)3801.41%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)1,68944.40%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)1,28133.68%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)45211.88%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)38210.04%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)3,66860.60%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)2,38539.40%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)21,85161.88%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)13,46338.12%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)JANET NGUYEN (REP)44,54851.07%
KIM CARR (DEM)KIM CARR (DEM)42,67548.93%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)11,68846.74%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)9,41937.67%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)3,90015.60%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)22,468100.00%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)1,13235.32%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)83626.08%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)40312.57%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)3119.70%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)3109.67%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)2136.65%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)11,55952.07%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)7,65734.49%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)1,5757.09%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)1,4086.34%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)9,79254.90%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)3,64820.45%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)2,24112.56%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)2,15612.09%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)14,25542.84%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)7,58522.79%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)4,18312.57%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)4,14812.47%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)1,6745.03%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)1,4324.30%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)7,19453.64%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)6,21846.36%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)28,81650.42%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)21,13336.98%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)7,19912.60%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)19,09060.39%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)12,51939.61%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)11,64550.64%
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)11,35249.36%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ123,35858.22%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE59,66628.16%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA28,87213.63%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF115,35456.30%
JOE DANEJOE DANE89,54843.70%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON146,70368.83%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS66,43831.17%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE145,17269.17%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN64,71630.83%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH101,07849.79%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN66,56432.79%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI35,35517.42%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH111,28952.29%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA101,53847.71%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL86,96040.70%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG71,09233.27%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ23,67311.08%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER18,9718.88%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER12,9616.07%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY161,52080.09%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN22,23111.02%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN17,9268.89%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO152,45073.24%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES55,70826.76%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND104,99248.47%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN29,17813.47%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG23,15210.69%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG23,00810.62%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON15,3907.11%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL11,9395.51%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL8,9484.13%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES130,12260.77%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN83,99239.23%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE29,91757.95%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR16,91232.76%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE4,7969.29%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW15,09848.42%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE9,98132.01%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM3,21510.31%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI2,8879.26%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS37,91861.68%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH23,55638.32%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO8,12633.61%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN6,25925.89%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU4,29417.76%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS3,28213.57%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS2,2189.17%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK13,72739.50%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE12,14734.96%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS8,87425.54%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY29,93547.17%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES13,77721.71%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY10,81117.04%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON8,94014.09%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH153,61769.97%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER56,57825.77%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES9,3424.26%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON180,104100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN180,45683.59%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE18,5688.60%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO16,8717.81%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER138,90261.92%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN45,39520.24%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK22,0579.83%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS17,9678.01%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES191,448100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH194,330100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes14,29770.64%
NoNo5,94129.36%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo6,53959.74%
YesYes4,40640.26%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo4,13158.60%
YesYes2,91941.40%

8:45 RESULTS

UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

VOTER TURNOUT14.0%02000004000006000008000001000000120000014000001600000Ballots Cast 253,319Vote Center Ballots 0Vote by Mail Ballots 253,319Registered Voters 1,809,773PRECINCTS REPORTING0%0-20002004006008001000120014001600180020002200Partially Reporting 0Fully Reporting 0Total Precincts 2,179

Showing 56 of 56 contestsContest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)132,50953.98%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)45,75818.64%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)13,5045.50%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER9,7073.95%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)7,9433.24%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)7,6123.10%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)4,2261.72%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)4,1811.70%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)3,1271.27%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)2,9651.21%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)2,7831.13%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)1,9010.77%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)1,8300.75%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)1,0910.44%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)1,0530.43%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM9730.40%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)7120.29%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)6740.27%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)5730.23%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)5520.22%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ4920.20%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III4040.16%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK3240.13%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)2720.11%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK1820.07%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN1330.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)120,49450.06%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)57,69023.97%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)33,75714.02%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)10,4194.33%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)7,4493.09%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)5,6162.33%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)2,7971.16%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG2,4881.03%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)132,35355.76%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)58,99124.85%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)27,30611.50%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)7,0472.97%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)5,4942.31%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)4,2471.79%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA1,9200.81%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)98,64541.04%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)48,76720.29%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)33,39613.89%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)28,02811.66%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)25,08310.43%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)6,4582.69%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)125,01651.80%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)65,79727.26%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)45,94519.04%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)4,5761.90%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)124,86851.37%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)60,23924.78%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)39,66116.32%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT13,7725.67%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)4,5411.87%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)95,99140.70%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)44,98719.07%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)43,30818.36%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)24,19510.26%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)14,4426.12%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)3,5151.49%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR3,5111.49%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)3,0311.29%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)2,8791.22%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)91,81539.45%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)DAVID DODSON (DEM)35,16415.11%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)ERIK PETERSON (REP)34,08314.64%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)25,08010.78%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)MATTHEW HARPER (REP)21,1709.10%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)JOHN F. KELLY (REP)12,8775.53%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)12,5645.40%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)120,93850.08%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)33,84214.01%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)21,0028.70%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)14,6576.07%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)12,8745.33%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)9,1713.80%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)4,3411.80%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)3,7201.54%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)2,6101.08%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)2,5671.06%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)2,1360.88%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)2,1320.88%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)1,7620.73%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)1,6750.69%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)1,5360.64%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)1,4110.58%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)1,3480.56%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)9500.39%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA8360.35%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)7910.33%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD6850.28%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN2990.12%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS2110.09%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)116,12548.79%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)55,80523.45%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)20,4258.58%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)19,8578.34%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)9,6894.07%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)7,3753.10%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)5,2882.22%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD3,4611.45%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)1,82155.88%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)99730.59%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)44113.53%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)30,56247.59%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)20,23331.51%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)12,66719.73%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)7551.18%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)22,89745.44%
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)22,31644.28%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)5,17910.28%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)16,36853.43%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)4,06113.26%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)3,61011.78%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)3,37811.03%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)2,7088.84%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN5081.66%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)40,00558.07%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)18,57626.97%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)4,8367.02%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)4,6146.70%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)8571.24%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)13,74150.83%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)4,86217.99%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP04,13315.29%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)1,7176.35%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)1,6666.16%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)5321.97%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)3801.41%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)1,68944.40%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)1,28133.68%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)45211.88%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)38210.04%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)3,66860.60%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)2,38539.40%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)21,85161.88%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)13,46338.12%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)JANET NGUYEN (REP)44,54851.07%
KIM CARR (DEM)KIM CARR (DEM)42,67548.93%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)11,68846.74%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)9,41937.67%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)3,90015.60%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)22,468100.00%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)1,13235.32%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)83626.08%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)40312.57%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)3119.70%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)3109.67%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)2136.65%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)11,55952.07%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)7,65734.49%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)1,5757.09%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)1,4086.34%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)9,79254.90%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)3,64820.45%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)2,24112.56%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)2,15612.09%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)14,25542.84%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)7,58522.79%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)4,18312.57%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)4,14812.47%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)1,6745.03%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)1,4324.30%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)7,19453.64%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)6,21846.36%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)28,81650.42%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)21,13336.98%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)7,19912.60%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)19,09060.39%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)12,51939.61%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)11,64550.64%
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)11,35249.36%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ123,35858.22%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE59,66628.16%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA28,87213.63%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF115,35456.30%
JOE DANEJOE DANE89,54843.70%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON146,70368.83%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS66,43831.17%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE145,17269.17%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN64,71630.83%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH101,07849.79%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN66,56432.79%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI35,35517.42%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH111,28952.29%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA101,53847.71%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL86,96040.70%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG71,09233.27%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ23,67311.08%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER18,9718.88%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER12,9616.07%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY161,52080.09%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN22,23111.02%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN17,9268.89%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO152,45073.24%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES55,70826.76%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND104,99248.47%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN29,17813.47%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG23,15210.69%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG23,00810.62%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON15,3907.11%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL11,9395.51%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL8,9484.13%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES130,12260.77%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN83,99239.23%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE29,91757.95%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR16,91232.76%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE4,7969.29%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW15,09848.42%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE9,98132.01%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM3,21510.31%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI2,8879.26%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS37,91861.68%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH23,55638.32%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO8,12633.61%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN6,25925.89%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU4,29417.76%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS3,28213.57%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS2,2189.17%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK13,72739.50%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE12,14734.96%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS8,87425.54%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY29,93547.17%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES13,77721.71%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY10,81117.04%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON8,94014.09%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH153,61769.97%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER56,57825.77%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES9,3424.26%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON180,104100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN180,45683.59%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE18,5688.60%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO16,8717.81%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER138,90261.92%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN45,39520.24%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK22,0579.83%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS17,9678.01%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES191,448100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH194,330100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes14,29770.64%
NoNo5,94129.36%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo6,53959.74%
YesYes4,40640.26%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo4,13158.60%
YesYes2,91941.40%

9:35 RESULTS

Skip to ContentWebsite Updated: 6/7/2022 9:37:46 PM Refresh DisplayAuto-Refresh

Statewide Direct Primary Election

Important note: The results displayed here are for Orange County only. To view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here. 

https://www.facebook.com/v2.10/plugins/like.php?action=like&app_id=&channel=https%3A%2F%2Fstaticxx.facebook.com%2Fx%2Fconnect%2Fxd_arbiter%2F%3Fversion%3D46%23cb%3Df1b0e4e7f8c293%26domain%3Dwww.livevoterturnout.com%26is_canvas%3Dfalse%26origin%3Dhttps%253A%252F%252Fwww.livevoterturnout.com%252Ff1a4a69a712fd08%26relation%3Dparent.parent&container_width=0&href=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2FOCROV%2F&layout=button&locale=en_US&sdk=joey&share=false&size=largeLike this on Facebook (opens in new window)Tweet about these results (opens in new window)

UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

VOTER TURNOUT14.1%
Ballots Cast 254,567
Registered Voters 1,809,773
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%
Partially Reporting 0
Fully Reporting 2,179
Total Precincts 2,179

Showing 56 of 56 contests

Contest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)132,91753.88%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)46,02518.66%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)13,5505.49%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER9,7823.97%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)8,1263.29%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)7,6553.10%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)4,2561.73%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)4,2081.71%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)3,1451.27%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)2,9901.21%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)2,8011.14%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)1,9170.78%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)1,8470.75%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)1,1020.45%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)1,0680.43%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM9780.40%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)7160.29%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)6760.27%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)5770.23%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)5530.22%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ4930.20%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III4050.16%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK3260.13%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)2730.11%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK1820.07%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN1340.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)120,82749.95%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)58,09524.02%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)34,03714.07%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)10,4724.33%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)7,4873.10%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)5,6492.34%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)2,8111.16%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG2,5181.04%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)132,74655.65%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)59,29824.86%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)27,61111.57%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)7,1112.98%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)5,5472.33%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)4,2861.80%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA1,9420.81%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)99,35341.13%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)48,93320.26%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)33,51113.87%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)28,09411.63%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)25,18110.42%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)6,5082.69%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)125,40751.71%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)66,10627.26%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)46,42119.14%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)4,6091.90%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)125,26251.28%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)60,57024.79%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)40,03216.39%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT13,8415.67%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)4,5791.87%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)96,27340.62%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)45,42119.16%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)43,55118.37%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)24,29610.25%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)14,4826.11%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)3,5361.49%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR3,5331.49%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)3,0471.29%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)2,8981.22%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)92,05539.35%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)DAVID DODSON (DEM)35,33415.11%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)ERIK PETERSON (REP)34,31214.67%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)25,24710.79%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)MATTHEW HARPER (REP)21,3629.13%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)JOHN F. KELLY (REP)12,9755.55%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)12,6375.40%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)121,31649.99%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)34,09114.05%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)21,2628.76%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)14,6826.05%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)12,9405.33%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)9,2303.80%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)4,3601.80%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)3,7321.54%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)2,6301.08%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)2,5781.06%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)2,1440.88%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)2,1390.88%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)1,7690.73%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)1,6880.70%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)1,5450.64%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)1,4360.59%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)1,3510.56%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)9610.40%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA8430.35%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)7980.33%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD6870.28%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN3010.12%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS2130.09%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)116,52048.71%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)56,27023.52%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)20,4878.56%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)20,0158.37%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)9,7234.06%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)7,4013.09%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)5,3112.22%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD3,4791.45%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)1,82155.88%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)99730.59%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)44113.53%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)30,64847.39%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)20,42131.58%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)12,84319.86%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)7621.18%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)22,92145.42%
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)22,35444.30%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)5,18410.27%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)16,57453.24%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)4,11613.22%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)3,71411.93%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)3,44711.07%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)2,7608.87%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN5171.66%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)40,06258.02%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)18,62726.98%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)4,8537.03%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)4,6396.72%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)8621.25%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)13,75150.79%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)4,86717.98%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP04,14715.32%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)1,7286.38%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)1,6686.16%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)5331.97%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)3811.41%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)1,70044.53%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)1,28433.63%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)45211.84%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)38210.01%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)3,78461.25%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)2,39438.75%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)22,10461.75%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)13,69138.25%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)JANET NGUYEN (REP)44,60451.09%
KIM CARR (DEM)KIM CARR (DEM)42,69848.91%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)11,70546.77%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)9,42137.64%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)3,90315.59%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)22,641100.00%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)1,13235.32%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)83626.08%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)40312.57%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)3119.70%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)3109.67%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)2136.65%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)11,57452.07%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)7,66734.49%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)1,5787.10%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)1,4096.34%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)9,97454.56%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)3,76920.62%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)2,31612.67%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)2,22312.16%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)14,27342.83%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)7,59222.78%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)4,18912.57%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)4,15912.48%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)1,6775.03%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)1,4364.31%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)7,25553.63%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)6,27346.37%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)28,82850.40%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)21,15836.99%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)7,20812.60%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)19,16160.15%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)12,69339.85%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)11,65750.60%
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)11,38149.40%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ123,89658.17%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE59,95128.15%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA29,14213.68%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF115,97556.31%
JOE DANEJOE DANE89,97443.69%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON147,48568.85%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS66,73531.15%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE145,90869.17%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN65,04030.83%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH101,61649.80%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN66,77132.72%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI35,65117.47%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH111,94452.33%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA101,95847.67%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL87,26840.64%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG71,45933.27%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ23,85011.11%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER19,1578.92%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER13,0196.06%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY162,33780.08%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN22,32011.01%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN18,0688.91%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO153,18573.21%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES56,05126.79%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND105,23248.34%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN29,46113.53%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG23,27010.69%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG23,12110.62%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON15,5377.14%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL12,0675.54%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL9,0034.14%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES130,60660.69%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN84,60239.31%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE29,95157.95%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR16,92432.75%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE4,8079.30%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW15,13448.43%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE9,99731.99%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM3,22410.32%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI2,8919.25%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS37,96961.70%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH23,57238.30%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO8,33533.76%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN6,31825.59%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU4,32517.52%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS3,44413.95%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS2,2689.19%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK13,73939.46%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE12,16534.94%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS8,91125.60%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY29,96447.15%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES13,79221.70%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY10,82617.03%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON8,97314.12%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH154,38569.97%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER56,84525.76%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES9,4134.27%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON181,009100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN181,28683.55%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE18,6998.62%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO16,9917.83%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER139,64161.94%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN45,57520.22%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK22,1369.82%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS18,0988.03%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES192,429100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH195,291100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes14,30570.64%
NoNo5,94629.36%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo6,54259.71%
YesYes4,41440.29%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo4,13358.60%
YesYes2,92041.40%

10:00 Results!

Website Updated: 6/7/2022 10:01:06 PM

Statewide Direct Primary Election

VOTER TURNOUT 14.6%
Ballots Cast 263,524
Registered Voters 1,809,773
PRECINCTS REPORTING100%
Partially Reporting 0
Fully Reporting 2,179Total Precincts 2,179Showing 56 of 56 contestsContest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)135,04252.85%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)48,37618.93%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)14,1515.54%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER10,5774.14%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)9,5093.72%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)8,0693.16%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)4,4791.75%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)4,2831.68%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)3,2171.26%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)3,1191.22%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)2,9391.15%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)2,0010.78%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)1,9510.76%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)1,1470.45%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)1,1460.45%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM1,0040.39%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)7390.29%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)7080.28%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)6010.24%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)5730.22%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ4980.19%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III4160.16%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK3370.13%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)2930.11%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK1950.08%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN1400.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)122,77849.01%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)61,56024.57%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)36,22514.46%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)10,9284.36%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)7,6373.05%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)5,7692.30%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)2,9001.16%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG2,7061.08%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)134,93454.60%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)62,26925.20%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)30,12212.19%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)7,4153.00%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)5,8872.38%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)4,4481.80%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA2,0590.83%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)105,53042.17%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)49,78919.89%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)34,11113.63%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)28,50811.39%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)25,64410.25%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)6,6842.67%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)127,55750.78%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)68,57127.30%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)50,32820.04%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)4,7431.89%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)127,33050.33%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)63,44525.08%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)43,18417.07%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT14,3225.66%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)4,7191.87%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)97,75539.82%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)48,96619.94%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)45,89318.69%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)24,84410.12%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)14,6585.97%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR3,6581.49%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)3,6341.48%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)3,1221.27%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)2,9831.22%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)93,50438.59%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)ERIK PETERSON (REP)36,05314.88%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)DAVID DODSON (DEM)36,03314.87%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)26,93811.12%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)MATTHEW HARPER (REP)22,9229.46%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)JOHN F. KELLY (REP)13,7405.67%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)13,1375.42%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)123,31349.06%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)36,44414.50%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)23,4249.32%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)14,9545.95%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)13,4205.34%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)9,7593.88%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)4,4571.77%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)3,8641.54%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)2,7431.09%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)2,6581.06%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)2,1840.87%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)2,1810.87%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)1,8120.72%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)1,7480.70%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)1,5880.63%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)1,5200.60%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)1,3910.55%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)9940.40%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA8680.35%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)8210.33%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD6990.28%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN3140.12%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS2140.09%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)118,52647.86%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)60,40024.39%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)21,1558.54%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)21,0048.48%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)9,9034.00%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)7,5473.05%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)5,5902.26%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD3,5491.43%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)1,82255.82%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)1,00030.64%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)44213.54%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)31,58645.33%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)22,54332.35%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)14,69321.08%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)8641.24%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)22,95045.41%
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)22,39544.31%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)5,19310.28%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)16,93552.37%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)4,27213.21%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)4,10012.68%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)3,55210.99%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)2,9339.07%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN5431.68%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)40,89857.22%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)19,58627.40%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)5,0137.01%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)5,0077.00%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)9771.37%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)13,76150.78%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)4,87117.98%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP04,14915.31%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)1,7336.40%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)1,6696.16%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)5341.97%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)3811.41%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)1,70444.54%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)1,28433.56%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)45311.84%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)38510.06%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)3,79061.24%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)2,39938.76%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)22,53261.09%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)14,35338.91%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)JANET NGUYEN (REP)44,65651.10%
KIM CARR (DEM)KIM CARR (DEM)42,73648.90%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)11,73146.80%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)9,42737.61%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)3,90815.59%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)25,232100.00%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)1,13735.42%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)83626.04%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)40312.55%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)3119.69%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)3109.66%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)2136.64%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)11,58852.06%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)7,67634.49%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)1,5817.10%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)1,4136.35%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)10,37551.64%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)4,55322.66%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)2,77913.83%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)2,38311.86%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)14,29342.82%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)7,59822.76%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)4,19712.57%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)4,16812.49%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)1,6815.04%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)1,4414.32%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)7,26553.61%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)6,28746.39%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)28,84650.38%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)21,18236.99%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)7,23012.63%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)20,20157.13%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)15,15742.87%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)11,66550.59%
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)11,39149.41%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ127,65157.82%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE61,81928.00%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA31,29814.18%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF120,84956.58%
JOE DANEJOE DANE92,74143.42%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON153,48769.13%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS68,54830.87%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE151,52469.30%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN67,14030.70%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH106,07950.12%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN68,08732.17%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI37,47717.71%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH117,18752.88%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA104,43547.12%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL89,43240.17%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG74,41633.43%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ24,86911.17%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER20,5909.25%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER13,3035.98%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY168,75180.24%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN22,84310.86%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN18,7098.90%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO158,35973.01%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES58,55326.99%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND106,99647.44%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN31,73514.07%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG24,28010.77%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG23,72710.52%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON16,7967.45%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL12,6425.61%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL9,3634.15%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES133,49659.84%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN89,60240.16%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE30,16557.96%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR17,02632.71%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE4,8579.33%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW15,16948.44%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE10,01631.98%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM3,23410.33%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI2,8989.25%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS38,02461.71%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH23,59638.29%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO8,96032.08%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN6,65123.81%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU5,13118.37%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS4,46015.97%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS2,7269.76%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK13,76039.44%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE12,19234.95%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS8,93325.61%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY30,04147.10%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES13,84321.70%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY10,86917.04%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON9,03514.16%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH160,52170.20%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER58,35325.52%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES9,7974.28%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON187,671100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN187,83783.52%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE19,4288.64%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO17,6327.84%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER145,47562.23%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN46,80420.02%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK22,6049.67%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS18,8818.08%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES199,748100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH202,437100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes14,31470.64%
NoNo5,94929.36%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo6,54759.69%
YesYes4,42240.31%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo4,13658.61%
YesYes2,92141.39%

10:30

Website Updated: 6/7/2022 10:27:47 PM

Statewide Direct Primary Election

Important note: The results displayed here are for Orange County only. To view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here. 

UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

Showing 56 of 56 contestsContest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)135,36352.82%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)48,51118.93%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)14,1855.53%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER10,6234.14%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)9,5933.74%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)8,0903.16%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)4,4971.75%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)4,2991.68%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)3,2291.26%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)3,1461.23%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)2,9401.15%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)2,0140.79%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)1,9600.76%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)1,1550.45%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)1,1530.45%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM1,0110.39%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)7440.29%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)7160.28%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)6030.24%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)5750.22%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ4980.19%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III4190.16%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK3370.13%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)2970.12%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK1950.08%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN1400.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)123,02748.97%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)61,78024.59%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)36,37614.48%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)10,9634.36%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)7,6753.05%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)5,7962.31%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)2,9131.16%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG2,7221.08%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)135,24154.56%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)62,46725.20%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)30,26312.21%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)7,4533.01%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)5,9322.39%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)4,4761.81%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA2,0660.83%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)105,92042.20%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)49,91319.88%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)34,17513.61%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)28,57611.38%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)25,72110.25%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)6,7172.68%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)127,85450.74%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)68,75327.29%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)50,59420.08%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)4,7661.89%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)127,62250.29%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)63,63225.08%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)43,39017.10%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT14,3705.66%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)4,7471.87%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)97,97339.78%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)49,21519.98%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)46,02718.69%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)24,91610.12%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)14,6795.96%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR3,6731.49%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)3,6491.48%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)3,1351.27%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)2,9931.22%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)93,70338.55%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)ERIK PETERSON (REP)36,16614.88%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)DAVID DODSON (DEM)36,15414.87%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)27,02911.12%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)MATTHEW HARPER (REP)23,0339.48%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)JOHN F. KELLY (REP)13,7885.67%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)13,1885.43%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)123,60549.02%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)36,60114.52%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)23,5419.34%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)14,9665.94%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)13,4525.34%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)9,7933.88%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)4,4701.77%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)3,8811.54%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)2,7491.09%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)2,6701.06%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)2,1910.87%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)2,1900.87%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)1,8200.72%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)1,7530.70%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)1,5930.63%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)1,5410.61%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)1,3940.55%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)9970.40%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA8740.35%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)8250.33%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD7010.28%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN3160.13%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS2140.08%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)118,83247.83%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)60,66224.42%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)21,2448.55%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)21,0378.47%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)9,9284.00%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)7,5643.04%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)5,6072.26%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD3,5571.43%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)1,82255.82%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)1,00030.64%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)44213.54%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)31,59545.33%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)22,54632.35%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)14,69721.09%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)8641.24%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)22,96045.41%
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)22,40344.31%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)5,19510.28%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)17,12052.22%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)4,33213.21%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)4,19212.79%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)3,60711.00%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)2,9849.10%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN5481.67%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)40,99657.12%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)19,68227.42%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)5,0727.07%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)5,0267.00%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)9931.38%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)13,76250.78%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)4,87217.98%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP04,15015.31%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)1,7336.39%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)1,6696.16%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)5341.97%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)3811.41%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)1,70444.54%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)1,28433.56%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)45311.84%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)38510.06%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)3,79061.24%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)2,39938.76%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)22,76360.98%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)14,56739.02%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)JANET NGUYEN (REP)44,66151.10%
KIM CARR (DEM)KIM CARR (DEM)42,73848.90%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)11,73446.80%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)9,42837.61%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)3,90815.59%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)25,233100.00%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)1,13735.42%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)83626.04%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)40312.55%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)3119.69%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)3109.66%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)2136.64%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)11,58952.06%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)7,67634.48%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)1,5817.10%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)1,4136.35%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)10,52951.36%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)4,66522.75%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)2,85513.93%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)2,45311.96%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)14,31142.81%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)7,60722.76%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)4,20012.56%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)4,17812.50%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)1,6865.04%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)1,4474.33%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)7,26853.62%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)6,28746.38%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)28,84750.38%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)21,18336.99%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)7,23312.63%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)20,29956.95%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)15,34643.05%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)11,66650.59%
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)11,39249.41%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ128,01557.80%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE61,98827.99%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA31,47814.21%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF121,25156.59%
JOE DANEJOE DANE93,02743.41%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON153,95569.12%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS68,78230.88%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE151,98369.29%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN67,37530.71%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH106,45150.14%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN68,22032.13%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI37,65017.73%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH117,56752.88%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA104,75847.12%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL89,64340.14%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG74,60933.41%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ25,04511.21%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER20,6889.26%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER13,3355.97%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY169,25980.22%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN22,91710.86%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN18,8088.91%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO158,82372.99%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES58,78527.01%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND107,18747.38%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN31,85614.08%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG24,36210.77%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG23,79910.52%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON16,8997.47%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL12,7435.63%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL9,3924.15%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES133,87459.82%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN89,93140.18%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE30,17057.96%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR17,02832.71%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE4,8589.33%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW15,16948.43%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE10,01931.99%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM3,23410.33%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI2,8999.26%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS38,02761.71%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH23,59938.29%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO9,13632.19%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN6,71223.65%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU5,15518.16%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS4,59116.18%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS2,7879.82%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK13,76239.44%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE12,19334.95%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS8,93525.61%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY30,04547.10%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES13,84521.70%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY10,87117.04%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON9,03514.16%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH160,99370.19%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER58,54225.52%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES9,8444.29%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON188,261100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN188,36583.49%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE19,5128.65%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO17,7267.86%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER145,90262.22%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN46,93620.02%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK22,6669.67%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS18,9818.09%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES200,376100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH203,071100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes14,31570.64%
NoNo5,94929.36%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo6,54759.69%
YesYes4,42240.31%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo4,13658.60%
YesYes2,92241.40%

11:00

Skip to ContentWebsite Updated: 6/7/2022 11:00:28 PM Refresh DisplayAuto-Refresh

Statewide Direct Primary Election

Important note: The results displayed here are for Orange County only. To view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here. 

UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

VOTER TURNOUT16.5%
Ballots Cast 298,810
Vote by Mail Ballots 253,319
Vote Center Ballots 45,491
Registered Voters 1,809,773
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%
Partially Reporting 0
Fully Reporting 2,179
Total Precincts 2,179

Showing 56 of 56 contestsContest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)141,94748.89%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)60,04420.68%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)15,9355.49%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)15,4885.33%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER13,3214.59%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)9,2473.18%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)5,5151.90%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)5,0041.72%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)3,5361.22%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)3,4411.19%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)3,3701.16%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)2,2800.79%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)2,2690.78%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)1,4350.49%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)1,2880.44%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM1,1410.39%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)8330.29%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)8090.28%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)6630.23%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)6560.23%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ5230.18%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III4540.16%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK3900.13%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)3710.13%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK2160.07%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN1550.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)128,95045.34%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)75,59326.58%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)45,77616.10%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)12,9774.56%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)8,2102.89%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)6,1982.18%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG3,4821.22%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)3,1951.12%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)142,00150.54%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)73,56926.18%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)41,49814.77%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)9,2903.31%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)7,3482.61%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)4,8841.74%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA2,4050.86%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)131,35446.17%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)52,50418.46%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)36,11812.70%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)30,08310.58%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)27,0539.51%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)7,3602.59%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)134,42747.10%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)79,55127.88%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)66,14923.18%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)5,2551.84%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)133,99446.63%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)76,65526.67%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)55,64819.36%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT15,9455.55%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)5,1411.79%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)102,43236.72%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)64,69623.19%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)54,80619.65%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)26,5369.51%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)15,7565.65%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR4,1501.49%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)3,9081.40%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)3,4011.22%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)3,2701.17%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)98,05035.58%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)ERIK PETERSON (REP)44,38416.11%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)DAVID DODSON (DEM)38,42913.95%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)32,50811.80%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)MATTHEW HARPER (REP)29,51510.71%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)JOHN F. KELLY (REP)16,6346.04%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)16,0505.82%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)129,70145.41%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)45,69016.00%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)31,97311.19%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)17,2736.05%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)16,0165.61%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)11,6344.07%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)4,7511.66%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)4,3741.53%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)3,2241.13%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)2,9331.03%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)2,3800.83%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)2,3140.81%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)2,0320.71%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)1,9550.68%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)1,8130.63%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)1,7760.62%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)1,4620.51%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)1,0820.38%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA9310.33%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)9100.32%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD7690.27%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN3840.13%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS2330.08%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)124,74044.36%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)77,35227.51%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)25,2448.98%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)24,8528.84%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)10,5003.73%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)8,1222.89%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)6,5932.34%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD3,8161.36%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)2,09246.56%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)1,71038.06%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)69115.38%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)32,28043.14%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)24,99333.40%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)16,60622.19%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)9451.26%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)29,89748.92%
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)25,05341.00%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)6,15910.08%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)18,19449.59%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)5,43714.82%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)4,92013.41%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)3,95410.78%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)3,5729.74%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN6091.66%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)42,45254.28%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)22,48628.75%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)6,0737.76%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)5,8667.50%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)1,3341.71%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)14,76343.97%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)6,11918.22%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP05,72217.04%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)3,3529.98%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)2,5677.65%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)5771.72%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)4751.41%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)2,55952.46%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)1,40428.78%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)49010.05%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)4258.71%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)6,16169.41%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)2,71530.59%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)24,48157.32%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)18,22742.68%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)JANET NGUYEN (REP)57,48255.60%
KIM CARR (DEM)KIM CARR (DEM)45,90444.40%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)12,98148.87%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)9,58436.08%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)3,99915.05%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)32,481100.00%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)2,02545.62%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)98322.14%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)47110.61%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)3638.18%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)3537.95%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)2445.50%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)12,21849.93%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)8,97136.66%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)1,6616.79%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)1,6196.62%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)11,02749.43%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)5,38024.12%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)3,27214.67%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)2,63011.79%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)15,77338.59%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)9,11722.30%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)5,66313.85%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)5,66313.85%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)2,6126.39%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)2,0495.01%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)7,37853.27%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)6,47146.73%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)30,05147.72%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)24,65439.15%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)8,27013.13%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)20,33956.88%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)15,42043.12%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)16,52056.76%
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)12,58443.24%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ141,31056.22%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE70,60628.09%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA39,43415.69%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF141,64958.12%
JOE DANEJOE DANE102,08041.88%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON177,84670.35%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS74,95629.65%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE174,20270.04%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN74,53329.96%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH123,93851.39%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN73,44230.45%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI43,78218.15%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH138,44354.98%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA113,34545.02%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL97,62438.55%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG86,31334.08%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ28,36411.20%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER26,23610.36%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER14,7035.81%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY194,12980.86%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN24,91310.38%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN21,0478.77%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO178,18572.17%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES68,71827.83%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND113,52544.30%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN40,82415.93%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG28,29511.04%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG25,87710.10%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON22,1628.65%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL14,5455.68%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL11,0404.31%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES144,08956.75%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN109,82043.25%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE35,11159.20%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR18,40231.03%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE5,7949.77%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW19,15850.49%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE11,50230.31%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM3,98610.50%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI3,3018.70%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS43,13263.30%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH25,00736.70%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO9,61031.69%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN7,09723.40%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU5,50018.14%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS5,04416.63%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS3,07510.14%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK15,07735.83%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE14,29533.97%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS12,70630.20%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY31,22644.14%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES16,16922.86%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY12,59017.80%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON10,75415.20%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH184,30570.94%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER63,96224.62%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES11,5364.44%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON214,016100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN213,52983.50%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE22,3238.73%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO19,8667.77%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER169,03663.54%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN51,01919.18%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK24,2319.11%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS21,7528.18%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES228,771100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH230,572100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes16,62667.35%
NoNo8,06132.65%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo6,55559.63%
YesYes4,43740.37%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo4,97059.64%
YesYes3,36340.36%

11:30 (LAST REPORT OF THE DAY!)

Skip to ContentWebsite Updated: 6/7/2022 11:29:29 PM Refresh DisplayAuto-Refresh

Statewide Direct Primary Election

Important note: The results displayed here are for Orange County only. To view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here.

VOTER TURNOUT18.0%
Ballots Cast 325,774
Vote by Mail Ballots 253,319
Vote Center Ballots 72,455
Registered Voters 1,809,773
PRECINCTS REPORTING100%
Partially Reporting 0
Fully Reporting 2,179
Total Precincts 2,179

Showing 56 of 56 contests
Contest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)146,96246.37%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)68,83821.72%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)20,8426.58%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)17,3685.48%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER15,5264.90%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)9,9133.13%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)6,3051.99%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)5,3591.69%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)3,7991.20%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)3,6671.16%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)3,6341.15%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)2,5320.80%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)2,4560.77%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)1,6950.53%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)1,3850.44%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM1,2720.40%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)9150.29%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)8450.27%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)6970.22%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)6800.21%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ5550.18%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III4790.15%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)4240.13%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK4080.13%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK2260.07%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN1630.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)133,49943.03%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)86,45027.86%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)53,10117.12%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)14,6964.74%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)8,6722.80%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)6,5162.10%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG3,9131.26%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)3,4091.10%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)147,22947.99%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)81,88626.69%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)51,04616.64%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)10,5343.43%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)8,2752.70%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)5,1631.68%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA2,6530.86%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)151,32548.72%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)54,65817.60%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)37,58412.10%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)31,10010.01%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)28,1009.05%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)7,8342.52%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)139,61544.83%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)87,39228.06%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)78,80125.31%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)5,5931.80%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)138,94244.30%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)88,03328.07%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)64,10020.44%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT17,1175.46%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)5,4711.74%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)105,89034.79%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)76,68425.19%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)61,74820.29%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)27,8279.14%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)16,5395.43%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR4,5191.48%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)4,1351.36%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)3,5701.17%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)3,4751.14%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)101,51233.74%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)ERIK PETERSON (REP)50,54816.80%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)DAVID DODSON (DEM)40,06913.32%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)36,48812.13%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)MATTHEW HARPER (REP)35,19711.70%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)JOHN F. KELLY (REP)18,6456.20%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)18,4126.12%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)134,47643.15%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)53,55317.18%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)37,99312.19%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)19,2196.17%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)17,4175.59%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)13,0314.18%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)4,9611.59%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)4,6721.50%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)3,6071.16%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)3,4881.12%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)2,5210.81%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)2,3990.77%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)2,2880.73%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)2,0340.65%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)2,0170.65%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)1,8710.60%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)1,5500.50%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)1,1520.37%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA9790.31%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)9620.31%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD8020.26%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN4270.14%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS2590.08%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)129,41542.19%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)90,96129.65%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)28,1359.17%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)27,5458.98%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)10,9273.56%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)8,4592.76%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)7,2832.37%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD4,0081.31%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)2,09346.51%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)1,71438.09%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)69315.40%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)34,11639.95%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)28,61533.50%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)21,52325.20%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)1,1531.35%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)32,08650.02%
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)25,68140.04%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)6,3759.94%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)18,57748.28%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)6,06515.76%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)5,20513.53%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)4,09010.63%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)3,89910.13%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN6391.66%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)44,52850.98%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)26,92330.83%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)7,3108.37%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)6,7517.73%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)1,8252.09%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)15,08642.64%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)6,45818.25%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP06,10017.24%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)3,83910.85%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)2,7887.88%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)6071.72%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)5001.41%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)2,56352.46%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)1,40828.82%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)49010.03%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)4258.70%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)6,17469.43%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)2,71830.57%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)25,00956.15%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)19,53343.85%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)JANET NGUYEN (REP)63,97157.47%
KIM CARR (DEM)KIM CARR (DEM)47,34542.53%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)18,83655.80%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)10,45130.96%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)4,47113.24%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)32,608100.00%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)2,02945.64%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)98522.15%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)47110.59%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)3648.19%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)3537.94%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)2445.49%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)13,13246.07%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)11,48540.29%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)2,0967.35%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)1,7906.28%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)11,09549.11%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)5,50024.34%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)3,33614.77%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)2,66111.78%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)15,88338.47%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)9,17522.22%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)5,74213.91%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)5,73513.89%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)2,6806.49%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)2,0715.02%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)10,10151.72%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)9,42848.28%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)31,78643.54%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)30,88342.30%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)10,34114.16%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)21,45554.26%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)18,08445.74%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)17,28757.49%
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)12,78142.51%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ150,99654.97%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE77,89728.36%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA45,81616.68%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF157,54659.05%
JOE DANEJOE DANE109,24340.95%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON196,74171.18%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS79,64228.82%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE191,33870.44%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN80,28329.56%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH138,39152.46%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN77,23929.28%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI48,15018.25%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH154,69556.29%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA120,10943.71%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL103,62637.46%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG96,01034.71%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ30,79011.13%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER30,65611.08%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER15,5315.61%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY213,59081.28%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN26,50810.09%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN22,6708.63%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO193,48771.72%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES76,27728.28%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND118,12842.23%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN48,35717.29%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG31,46911.25%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG27,4229.80%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON26,2239.38%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL15,7855.64%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL12,3184.40%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES151,57054.63%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN125,86645.37%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE40,22560.16%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR19,85729.70%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE6,77610.13%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW20,59450.88%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE12,07529.83%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM4,34110.73%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI3,4638.56%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS52,55865.66%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH27,48934.34%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO9,67231.63%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN7,12723.31%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU5,52618.07%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS5,15616.86%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS3,09410.12%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK15,92535.47%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE14,97333.35%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS13,99331.17%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY33,50940.94%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES18,91423.11%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY15,11818.47%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON14,30117.47%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH202,90471.53%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER67,98623.97%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES12,7724.50%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON234,162100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN233,39983.62%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE24,3178.71%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO21,4097.67%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER186,93764.30%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN54,35218.69%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK25,4698.76%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS23,9878.25%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES251,035100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH252,057100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes17,54366.32%
NoNo8,90833.68%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo8,26358.66%
YesYes5,82441.34%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo4,98059.63%
YesYes3,37240.37%

JUNE 8th, 5 P.M., RESULTS!

Skip to ContentWebsite Updated: 6/8/2022 4:59:42 PM Refresh DisplayAuto-Refresh

Statewide Direct Primary Election

Important note: The results displayed here are for Orange County only. To view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here.

UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

Showing 56 of 56 contestsContest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)157,97446.64%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)73,73821.77%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)21,9016.47%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)18,4795.46%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER16,5814.90%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)10,4813.09%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)6,5971.95%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)5,6721.67%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)3,9981.18%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)3,8961.15%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)3,8401.13%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)2,6690.79%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)2,5680.76%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)1,7570.52%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)1,4750.44%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM1,3770.41%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)9630.28%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)8950.26%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)7280.21%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)7170.21%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ5960.18%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III5150.15%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)4360.13%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK4260.13%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK2310.07%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN1720.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)143,78043.37%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)92,08227.77%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)56,36217.00%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)15,5074.68%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)9,2172.78%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)6,8552.07%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG4,1161.24%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)3,6141.09%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)158,41448.33%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)87,18826.60%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)54,14316.52%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)11,0893.38%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)8,7022.65%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)5,4861.67%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA2,7520.84%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)160,80648.45%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)58,84617.73%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)40,47412.20%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)33,23610.01%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)30,2669.12%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)8,2502.49%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)150,17145.12%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)93,28028.03%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)83,40625.06%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)5,9331.78%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)149,46944.59%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)93,78027.98%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)67,82920.24%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT18,3025.46%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)5,7911.73%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)113,84935.00%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)81,40125.03%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)65,62220.18%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)30,1299.26%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)17,6615.43%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR4,8021.48%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)4,3501.34%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)3,7471.15%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)3,6801.13%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)109,04033.92%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)ERIK PETERSON (REP)53,66416.70%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)DAVID DODSON (DEM)43,12213.42%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)38,93012.11%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)MATTHEW HARPER (REP)37,30511.61%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)JOHN F. KELLY (REP)19,7156.13%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)19,6456.11%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)144,83043.49%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)57,12017.15%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)40,33712.11%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)20,6676.21%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)18,3835.52%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)13,7364.12%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)5,2831.59%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)4,9331.48%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)3,7961.14%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)3,6481.10%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)2,7110.81%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)2,5300.76%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)2,3870.72%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)2,1340.64%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)2,0970.63%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)2,0050.60%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)1,6290.49%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)1,2120.36%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA1,0240.31%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)1,0140.30%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD8570.26%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN4450.13%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS2720.08%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)139,36442.52%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)96,63029.48%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)29,6389.04%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)29,5179.01%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)11,6053.54%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)9,0442.76%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)7,6982.35%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD4,2531.30%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)2,27047.11%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)1,82837.93%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)72114.96%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)36,68940.24%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)30,61733.58%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)22,67424.87%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)1,2031.32%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)34,35449.86%
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)27,72440.24%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)6,8229.90%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)20,33848.77%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)6,47915.54%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)5,57413.37%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)4,47010.72%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)4,1579.97%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN6851.64%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)47,14351.15%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)28,49530.92%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)7,6328.28%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)7,0017.60%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)1,8912.05%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)16,45943.10%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)6,95918.22%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP06,53517.11%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)4,05510.62%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)2,9827.81%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)6701.75%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)5301.39%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)2,78651.98%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)1,56929.27%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)54410.15%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)4618.60%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)6,64669.10%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)2,97230.90%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)27,27756.73%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)20,80843.27%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)JANET NGUYEN (REP)68,05957.23%
KIM CARR (DEM)KIM CARR (DEM)50,85442.77%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)20,22955.53%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)11,39131.27%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)4,81213.21%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)34,613100.00%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)2,15145.16%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)1,06122.28%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)51810.88%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)3968.31%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)3737.83%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)2645.54%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)13,94646.53%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)11,97739.96%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)2,1677.23%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)1,8856.29%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)12,18149.54%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)5,91524.05%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)3,55014.44%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)2,94411.97%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)17,35438.59%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)10,05022.35%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)6,25113.90%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)6,24713.89%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)2,8606.36%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)2,2084.91%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)10,77051.86%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)9,99648.14%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)34,12243.83%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)32,79942.13%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)10,92514.03%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)22,73854.40%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)19,06145.60%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)18,40757.14%
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)13,80742.86%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ161,34154.99%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE83,58128.49%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA48,48816.53%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF168,28459.06%
JOE DANEJOE DANE116,65340.94%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON209,68671.01%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS85,60128.99%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE203,82370.24%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN86,35529.76%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH148,49152.71%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN82,10729.15%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI51,10118.14%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH164,58356.07%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA128,95443.93%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL110,90037.53%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG102,48134.68%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ33,17011.23%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER32,38610.96%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER16,5495.60%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY228,35181.38%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN28,14710.03%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN24,0948.59%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO206,91071.80%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES81,27928.20%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND127,35642.61%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN51,65217.28%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG33,32211.15%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG28,9539.69%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON27,6569.25%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL16,9335.67%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL12,9844.34%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES162,77854.91%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN133,68545.09%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE42,53359.95%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR21,34730.09%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE7,0679.96%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW21,80850.93%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE12,88430.09%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM4,51110.54%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI3,6168.44%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS56,15465.39%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH29,71634.61%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO10,73332.30%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN7,75023.32%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU5,88317.70%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS5,56716.75%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS3,2999.93%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK16,95135.57%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE15,85233.26%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS14,85731.17%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY36,43241.27%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES20,37823.09%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY16,25218.41%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON15,20917.23%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH216,82071.53%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER72,89924.05%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES13,4064.42%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON249,890100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN250,13883.84%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE25,6158.59%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO22,5937.57%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER199,20164.10%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN58,96418.97%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK27,1218.73%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS25,5048.21%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES267,802100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH269,099100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes18,30866.40%
NoNo9,26633.60%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo8,98958.91%
YesYes6,27141.09%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo5,63960.21%
YesYes3,72639.79%

JUNE 9 RESULTS

Website Updated: 6/9/2022 4:59:05 PM Refresh DisplayAuto-Refresh

Statewide Direct Primary Election

Important note: The results displayed here are for Orange County only.
To view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here. 

UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

VOTER TURNOUT 20.7%
Ballots Cast 374,719
Vote by Mail Ballots 302,264
Vote Center Ballots 72,455
Registered Voters 1,809,773
PRECINCTS REPORTING100%
Partially Reporting 0
Fully Reporting 2,179
Total Precincts 2,179

Contest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)171,00746.91%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)79,30321.75%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)23,3316.40%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)19,8345.44%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER18,1394.98%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)11,0823.04%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)6,9851.92%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)5,9721.64%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)4,2211.16%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)4,1871.15%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)4,0571.11%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)2,8170.77%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)2,6690.73%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)1,8240.50%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)1,6140.44%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM1,5300.42%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)1,0110.28%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)9390.26%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)7730.21%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)7460.20%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ6320.17%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III5580.15%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)4680.13%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK4530.12%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK2470.07%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN1820.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)156,06343.75%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)98,82927.70%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)60,11116.85%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)16,3784.59%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)9,7732.74%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)7,3022.05%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG4,3901.23%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)3,9071.10%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)171,66548.68%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)93,35226.47%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)57,90716.42%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)11,6603.31%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)9,2042.61%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)5,9291.68%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA2,9560.84%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)172,20748.22%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)63,99617.92%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)43,75012.25%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)35,90710.05%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)32,5019.10%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)8,7852.46%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)162,76845.46%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)99,55527.81%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)89,32924.95%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)6,3831.78%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)161,97544.91%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)100,57427.88%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)72,06919.98%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT19,8495.50%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)6,2181.72%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)122,99335.16%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)86,87424.84%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)70,30520.10%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)33,1899.49%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)18,7305.35%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR5,1531.47%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)4,6331.32%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)3,9561.13%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)3,9541.13%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)117,84634.10%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)ERIK PETERSON (REP)57,25116.57%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)DAVID DODSON (DEM)46,74713.53%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)41,82512.10%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)MATTHEW HARPER (REP)39,93111.55%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)21,0766.10%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)JOHN F. KELLY (REP)20,9026.05%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)157,22443.87%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)61,49117.16%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)43,07612.02%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)22,2836.22%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)19,2675.38%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)14,7014.10%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)5,6491.58%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)5,1921.45%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)4,0221.12%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)3,8471.07%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)2,9210.82%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)2,7040.75%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)2,5290.71%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)2,2620.63%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)2,1900.61%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)2,1620.60%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)1,7250.48%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)1,3000.36%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA1,0790.30%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)1,0580.30%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD9280.26%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN4750.13%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS2840.08%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)151,33842.92%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)103,62829.39%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)31,5908.96%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)31,3468.89%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)12,3403.50%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)9,6942.75%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)8,1732.32%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD4,5361.29%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)2,27047.11%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)1,82837.93%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)72114.96%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)40,58140.79%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)33,34333.52%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)24,28524.41%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)1,2741.28%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)35,60349.70%
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)28,97940.46%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)7,0479.84%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)22,17049.04%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)6,99715.48%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)6,02613.33%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)4,84810.72%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)4,4269.79%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN7381.63%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)51,22151.44%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)30,78030.91%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)8,1658.20%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)7,4457.48%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)1,9621.97%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)18,26643.53%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)7,61218.14%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP07,16517.07%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)4,35810.38%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)3,2567.76%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)7381.76%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)5711.36%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)2,97151.22%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)1,71229.51%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)60510.43%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)5138.84%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)6,99968.84%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)3,16831.16%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)29,39357.03%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)22,14542.97%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)JANET NGUYEN (REP)72,04257.07%
KIM CARR (DEM)KIM CARR (DEM)54,19342.93%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)22,08154.86%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)12,79731.79%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)5,37413.35%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)36,54799.44%
LEON Q. SITLEON Q. SIT1850.50%
DAVID NARANJODAVID NARANJO210.06%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)2,15145.16%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)1,06122.28%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)51810.88%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)3968.31%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)3737.83%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)2645.54%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)14,62646.61%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)12,54239.97%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)2,2337.12%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)1,9816.31%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)13,33049.47%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)6,40823.78%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)3,85414.30%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)3,35212.44%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)18,19638.77%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)10,46722.30%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)6,53513.92%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)6,51513.88%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)2,9706.33%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)2,2554.80%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)11,83451.81%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)11,00948.19%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)37,31044.12%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)35,46741.94%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)11,79613.95%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)25,15254.74%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)20,79545.26%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)19,91256.83%
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)15,12643.17%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ173,66755.10%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE89,75528.48%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA51,75016.42%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF181,16059.19%
JOE DANEJOE DANE124,91540.81%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON224,81570.83%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS92,60729.17%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE217,80869.84%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN94,06630.16%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH160,93153.18%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN87,08328.78%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI54,58818.04%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH176,08255.85%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA139,17344.15%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL119,31737.56%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG109,84534.58%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ36,57411.51%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER34,39610.83%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER17,5305.52%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY245,89781.60%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN29,7699.88%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN25,6758.52%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO222,99372.00%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES86,71028.00%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND137,88842.92%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN55,59317.30%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG35,45311.04%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG30,8319.60%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON29,3609.14%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL18,3755.72%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL13,7614.28%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES175,92255.19%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN142,81944.81%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE45,37559.81%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR23,05930.39%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE7,4339.80%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW22,72750.89%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE13,56730.38%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM4,64810.41%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI3,7218.33%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS61,39065.16%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH32,82234.84%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO12,04532.96%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN8,44723.12%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU6,35817.40%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS6,11816.74%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS3,5759.78%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK17,70535.63%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE16,48533.18%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS15,49731.19%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY40,04941.58%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES22,04222.88%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY17,71718.39%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON16,51217.14%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH233,19571.53%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER78,64224.12%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES14,1564.34%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON267,908100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN269,43984.05%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE27,0958.45%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO24,0197.49%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER213,51363.85%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN64,73919.36%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK28,8848.64%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS27,2508.15%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES287,207100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH288,743100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes19,67466.50%
NoNo9,91033.50%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo10,02559.16%
YesYes6,92040.84%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo5,98560.42%
YesYes3,92139.58%

About Greg Diamond

Somewhat verbose attorney, semi-retired due to disability, residing in northwest Brea. Occasionally runs for office against bad people who would otherwise go unopposed. Got 45% of the vote against Bob Huff for State Senate in 2012; Josh Newman then won the seat in 2016. In 2014 became the first attorney to challenge OCDA Tony Rackauckas since 2002; Todd Spitzer then won that seat in 2018. Every time he's run against some rotten incumbent, the *next* person to challenge them wins! He's OK with that. Corrupt party hacks hate him. He's OK with that too. He does advise some local campaigns informally and (so far) without compensation. (If that last bit changes, he will declare the interest.)