FULL Fall 2022 Roster of Races & Measures!

Back in August, I gave up on waiting for cities to publish their lists of candidates who would be on the ballot this fall. This asymmetry of information between insiders and outsiders about who has filed for offices, who is running — things that people running for office really want to know, and to know without having to physically walk into the officer of the City Clerk who is not answering the phone, if they aren’t fortunate enough to have inside connections who can give them the information — is completely absurd and, I suspect, illegal. I’m leaving that previous post up rather than revising it, meaning that now I can copy every single relevant bit of it, text block by text block, by hand.

Having given up on the cities, I’m now using the full candidate list put out by the Registrar of Voters, dated Thursday, Sept. 8, that now includes all City Council (and other State executive) candidates.

This post does not contain our endorsements, which are wordy; it is simply the scorecard from which those endorsements will be made. Sometimes we may give you a broad or subtle hint below about our likely thinking — but it’s not an endorsement until we say it is! (Note: as this is published, we haven’t finished dropping hints, so don’t be bereft if you’re not included.)

The “i” listed after a name (and after party affiliation, for partisan offices) means “incumbent,” “ai” means “appointed,” “qi” means “quasi” (they may be a member of the board, not in this precisely new redrawn district — something that comes up after redistricting and initial districting.) What “aqi” means is left as an exercise for our readers.) Some people I listed as “qi” may be entitled to “i” if their districts haven’t changed — and guess who doesn’t care about that?

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS

Governor: Gavin Newsom (D, i) v. Brian Dahle (R)

Lt. Governor: Eleni Kounialakis, (D, i) v. Angela Underwood Jacobs, (R)

Secretary of State: Shirley Weber (D, i) v. Rob Bernosky (R)

Controller: Malia Cohen (D) v. Lanhee Chen (R)

Treasurer: Fiona Ma (D, i) v. Jack Guerrero (R)

Attorney General: Rob Bonta (D, ai) v. Nathan Hochman (R)

Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara (D, i) v. Robert Howell (R)

Board of Equalization, District 4: Mike Schaefer (qD, i) v. David Dodson! (D)

FEDERAL REPRESENTATIVES

U.S. SENATE

U.S. Senate, Full Term: Alex Padilla (D, ai) v. Mark Meuser (R)

U.S. Senate, Short Term (Kamala Vacancy): Alex Padilla (D, ai) v. Mark Meuser (R)

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

CA-38: Linda Sánchez (D, qi) v. Eric Ching (R)

CA-40: Young Kim (R, qi) v. Asif Mahmood! (D)

CA-45: Michelle Steel (R, qi) Jay Chen! (D)

CA-46: Lou Correa (qD, qi) v. Christopher J. Gonzalez (R)

CA-47: Katie Porter! (D, qi) v. Scott Baugh (R)

CA-49: Mike Levin (D, qi) v. Brian Maryott (R)

STATE LEGISLATORS

STATE SENATE

SD-30: Bob Archuleta (D) v. Mitch Clemmons (R)

SD-32: Brian Nash (D) v. Kelly Seyarto (R)

SD-34: Tom Umberg (D, qi) v. Rhonda Shader (R)

SD-36: Janet Nguyen (R, qi) v. Kim Carr! (D)

SD-38: Matt Gunderson (R) v. Catherine Blakespear (D)

STATE ASSEMBLY

AD-59: Phillip Chen (R) v. Leon Sit (NPP)

AD-64: Blanca Pacheco (D) v. Raul Ortiz, Jr. (R)

AD-67: Sharon Quirk-Silva! (D) v. Soo Yoo (R)

AD-68: Avelino Valencio (D) v. Mike Tardif (R)

AD-70: Diedre Thu-Ha Nguyen! (D) v. Tri Ta (R)

AD-71: Matt Rahn (R) v. Kate Sanchez (R)

AD-72: Diane Dixon (R) v. Judie Mancuso (D)

AD-73: Cottie Petrie-Norris (D, qi) v. Steve Choi (R, qi)

AD-74: Laurie Davies (R. qi) v. Chris Duncan (D)

JUDICIAL

Superior Court

Office 30: Michelle Bell! v. Peggy Huang

Appellate Court

TK

EDUCATION

Superintendent of Public Education (non partisan)

Tony Thurmond! (but D) v. Lance Ray Christensen (but R)

COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS

North Orange County Community College District

District 1: Barbara Dunsheath (i) v. Blaze Bhence

District 6: Jeffrey Brown (i) v. Jessica Rutan

Coast Community College District

Area 1: Jim Moreno (i) v. Russell Neal II

Rancho Santiago Community College District

Area 2: John Hanna (i) v. Steve Rocco

South Orange County Community Council District

Area 4: Terry Whitt Rydell! v. Derek Reeve

Area 6: Ryan Dack v. Pramod Kunju

UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Brea Olinda Unified School District Trustee

Area 1: Carrie Flanders (qi) v. Nicole Colon (qi)

Area 4: Andrea Dibsy v. Chris Herrera

Capistrano Unified School District Trustee

Area 2, Short Term:

  • Kira Davis
  • Michael Parham
  • Jessica Hubbard

Area 4:

  • Darin Patel
  • Gary Pritchard
  • JIm Glantz

Area 7: Judy Bullockus v. Jessica Contreras

Garden Grove Unified School District Trustee

Area 2:

  • Mark Anthony Paredes
  • Lan Quoc Nguyen (qi)
  • Nicole Jaimes

Irvine Unified School District Trustee

Area 2:

  • Marlene Bronson
  • Katie McEwen
  • Debra Hilton Kamm

Los Alamitos Unified School District

Area 1: Marlys Davidson (qi) v. Colin Edwards

Area 3: Diana Hill (qi) v. Rona Goldberg

Newport-Mesa Unified School District

Area 2: Danielle Mills v. Michelle Murphy

Area 4: Kristen Nicole Valle, Lisa Pearson, and Barbara George

Area 5: Michelle Barto (qi) v. Reina Shebesta

Area 7: Ashley Anderson, Vicky Rodrieguez, and Kristen Seaburn

Orange Unified School District Trustee

Area 1: Andrea Yamasaki (qi) v. Angela Williams

Area 4: Kathy Moffett (qi) v. Madison Klovstad Miner

Area 5: Kris Erikson (qi) v. Timothy Surridge

Area 7: Rick Ledesma (qi) v. Mike Nguyen

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District Trustee

Area 4: Karin Freeman!, Steve Lawson, and Todd Frazier

Area 5: Carrie Buck! (qi) v. Richard Ingle

Rowland Unified School District Trustee

Area 5: Donna Freedman (qi) v. Kevin Hayakawa

Saddleback Valley Unified School District Trustee

Area 1: Greg Kunath (qi) v. Dan Walsh

Area 5: Barbara Shulman (qi) v. Jennifer Richter

Santa Ana Unified School District Trustee

Area 4:

Sylvia Iglesias, Katelyn Brazer Acevas, and Andrew Linares

Tustin Unified School District Trustee

Area 3:

Lynn Davis (qi) v. Kelly Felton

UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Anaheim Union High School District Trustee

Area 1: Jessica Guerrero!, Linda Martinez, and Billie Joe Wright

Fullerton Joint Union High School District Trustee

Area 4: Lauren Klatzker (qi) v. Matthew Van Hook

Huntington Beach Union, High School District Board Members (3)

  • Duane Dishno (i)
  • Diana Lee Carey (i)
  • Bonnie P Castrey (i)
  • Scott Rogers
  • Angela Salinardi
  • Matthew Harper
  • Christine Hernandez
  • Saul Lankster

Buena Park School District Trustee

Area 4, Short Term: Brenda Estrada v. Ralph LeFeber

Centralia School District Governing Board Member Trustee

Area 1: Henry Chareon (qi), Robert Alexander, and Adan Guzman

Cypress School District Trustee

Area B: Jon Peat (qi) v. Troy Tanaka

Area C: Sandra Lee v. Kyle Chang

Fountain Valley School District Governing Board Members (3)

  • Sandra Crandall
  • Megan Irvine
  • Trisha Rintoul
  • Dennis Cole
  • Phu Nguyen
  • Eileen Maeda

Fullerton School District Trustee

Area 4: Ruthi Hanchett, Lisa Wozab, Rudy Garcia

Huntington Beach City School District Trustee

Area 4: Diana Marks (i) v. Autumn DiGiovanni

Area 5: Paul Morrow (i) v. Julie Norton

La Habra City School District Trustees (3)

  • Cynthia Aguirre (i)
  • Emily Pruitt (i)
  • Adam Rogers (i)
  • Joshua Atwater
  • Rocio Carmona

Lowell Joint School District Trustee

Area 2: Christine Berg v. Kathi Lundstrom

Area 4: Karen Shaw (qi) v. Esther Evangelista

Ocean View School District Governing Board Members (3)

  • Patricia Singer (i)
  • John Briscoe (i)
  • Jack Souders (i)
  • Dan Pearce
  • Morgan Westmoreland

Savanna School District Trustee

Area 2: Joyce Burdette v. Elizabeth Winkler

COUNTY RACES

SUPERVISORS

District 2: Kim Bernice Nguyen v. Vicente Sarmiento!

District 4: Doug Chaffee (qi) v. Sunny Park!

District 5: Katrina Foley! (qi) v. Pat Bates

CITY COUNCIL RACES

ALISO VIEJO (2 seats)

  • Tiffany Ackley (i)
  • Max Duncan
  • Payal Avellan!
  • Tara Ricksen

ANAHEIM

Mayor

  • Ashleigh Aitken!
  • Trevor O’Neil
  • Dick Lopez
  • Lorri Galloway

City Council Members

District 2: Gloria Sahagún Ma’ae (aqi) v. Carlos Leon

District 3: Al Jabbar! v. Natalie Rubalcava

District 6: Hari Shankar Lal! v. Natalie Meeks

BREA (3 Seats)

  • Steven Vargas (i)
  • Cecilia Hupp (i)
  • Blair Stewart
  • Andrew Herrera
  • Kari Windes

BUENA PARK

City Council Members

District 1: Joyce Ahn, Kevin Rhee, and John Siebert

District 2: Jose Trinidad Castaneda!, Myoung Soo “Michael” Han, and Carlos Franco

COSTA MESA

Mayor

John Stephens (i) v. John Moorlach

City Council Members

District 3: Andrea Marr (qi), John Thomas Patton, Jorge Maron

District 4: Manuel Chavez is unopposed

District 5: Arlis Reynolds! (qi) v. Robert Dickson

CYPRESS (3 Seats)

  • Scott Minkus (i)
  • David Burke
  • Bonnie Peat
  • Rachel Strong
  • Terry Miller
  • Carrie Hayashida
  • Helen Le

FOUNTAIN VALLEY (3 Seats)

  • Kim Constantine (qi)
  • Patrick Harper (qi)
  • Shaun Diamond
  • Nancy Dugay
  • Glenn Bleiweis
  • Cindy Cao
  • Jim Cunneen
  • Steve Nagel
  • Dwight Shackleford
  • Darrel Mymon-Brown
  • Michael Mau
  • Eugene Murray
  • Alicia “Rudy” Huebner

FULLERTON

District 3: Johnny Ybarra, Arnel Dino, and Shana Charles

District 5: Ahmad Zahra (qi), Oscar Valadez, and Tony Castro

GARDEN GROVE

Mayor

Steve Jones is unopposed

City Council Members

District 1: George S Brietigam III (qi) v. Allen Rodriguez

District 3: 5 candidates

  • Gia Nguyen
  • Asia Nguyen Cunningham
  • Cindy Tran
  • Laurie Merrick
  • Jimmy Webb

District 4:

Joe Dovinh, Duy Nguyen, and Trung Ta

HUNTINGTON BEACH (4 seats)

  • Kenneth Inouye
  • Bobby Britton
  • Pat Burns
  • Brian Burley
  • Oscar Rodriguez!
  • Robert Reider
  • Gracey Van Der Mark
  • Mike Vogler
  • David Clifford
  • Gina Clayton-Tarvin!
  • Billy O’Connell
  • Gabrielle Samiy
  • Tony Strickland
  • Casey McKeon
  • Jill Hardy!
  • Amory Hanson
  • Jeffrey Hansler
  • Vera Fair

IRVINE

Mayor

  • Farrah Khan (i)
  • Branda Lin!
  • Katherine Daigle
  • Tom Chomyn
  • Simon Moon

City Council Members (2 seats)

  • Larry Agran (i)
  • Anthony Kuo (i)
  • Kathleen Treseder!
  • John Park
  • Scott Hansen
  • Navid Sadigh

LAGUNA BEACH

City Council Members (3 seats)

  • Peter Blake (i)
  • Sue Kempf (i)
  • Alex Rounaghi
  • Mark Orgill
  • Jerome Pudwill
  • Ruben Flores
  • Louis Weil

LAGUNA HILLS

City Council Members, Full-Term (3 seats)

  • David Wheeler (i)
  • Erica Pezold (i)
  • Joshua Sweeney
  • Parshan Khosravi

City Council Member, Short-Term

Donald Caskey (ai)

LAGUNA NIGUEL

City Council Members (2 seats)

  • Jeff Von Waldburg
  • Melissa Caldwell
  • Stephanie Oddo
  • Randall Aaron Morton
  • Javad Mokhbery
  • Stephanie Winstead
  • Ray Gennaway

LAGUNA WOODS

City Council Members (2 seats)

Carol Moore (i), Ed Tao (ai), and Annie McCary

LA HABRA

City Council Members, Full-Term (2 seats)

  • Jim Gomez (i)
  • Jose Medrano (i)
  • Michelle Juarez Bernier
  • Susan Pritchard

City Council Member, Short-Term (1 seat)

Daren Nigsarian! (ai) v. Guadalupe Lara

LAKE FOREST

City Council Member

District 2: Suzy Betz, Bob Stuart, and Benjamin Yu

District 3: Scott Voights

LA PALMA

City Council Members (2 seats)

  • Nitesh Patel (i)
  • Jonathan Dinwiddie
  • Janet Conklin

LOS ALAMITOS

City Council Member

District 4: Emily Hibard v. Randy Hill

MISSION VIEJO

City Council Member

District 1: Bob Ruesch, Linda Shepard, and Deborah Cunningham Skurnik

District 2: Brian Goodell (qi) v. Stacy Holmes

District 3: Greg Raths (qi), Ed Sachs (qi), and Cynthia Vasquez

District 4: Trish Kelley (qi) v. Terri Aprati

District 5: Wendy Bucknam (qi) v. Jon Miller

NEWPORT BEACH

City Council Member

District 1: Joe Stapleton v. Tom Miller

District 3: Amy Peters, Jim Mosher, and Erik Weigand

District 4: Robyn Grant

District 6: Joy Brenner v. Laura Kleiman

ORANGE

Mayor

Mark Murphy (i) v. Dan Slater

City Council Member

District 1: Arianna Barrios v. Jason White

District 3: Kathy Tavoularis (aqi) v. John Russo,

District 4: Denis Bilodeau, John Newman, and Chris Horton

District 6: Brian Harrington, John Gyllenhammer, and Adriene Gladson

PLACENTIA

City Council Member

District 2: Michael Beshai v. Kevin Kirwin

District 4: Chad Wanke (qi)

City Clerk

Robert McKinnell

RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA

City Council Members (3 seats)

  • Brad McGirr (i)
  • Jerry Holloway (i)
  • Anne Figueroa (i)
  • Ken Dixon

SAN CLEMENTE

City Council Members (3 seats)

  • Steve Knoblock (i)
  • Donna Vidrine
  • Victor Cabral
  • Mark Enmeir
  • Martina McBurney-Wheeler
  • Shane Hirschman
  • Chanel Fetty
  • Ashley Williams
  • Aaron Washington
  • Zhen Wu
  • Thor Johnson
  • Dennis Kamp

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO

City Council Member

District 3: John Campbell, Cody Martin, and Paul Lopez

SANTA ANA

Mayor

  • Valerie Amezcua
  • Jesse Nestor
  • Jose Solorio
  • Sal Tinajero!

City Council Members

Ward 2: Nelida Mendoza (qi) v. Benjamin Vazquez!

Ward 4: Phil Bacerra v. Amelia Mejia

Ward 6: David Penaloza v. Manny Escamilla!

SEAL BEACH

City Council Members

District 1: Joe Kalmick (qi), Gregg Barton, and Christopher DeSanto

District 3: Fred Macksoud, Stephanie Wade, and Lisa Landau

District 5:

  • Jonathan Rich
  • Nathan Steele
  • Michael McGrorty
  • Mariann Klinger

STANTON

Mayor

D. J. Shawver

Council Members

District 1: Donald Torres v. Elizabeth Barbara Maciol-Wiktor

District 3: Gary Taylor

TUSTIN

Austin Lumbard (i) v. BECKIE GOMEZ!

Council Members

District 3: Ray Schnell v. Frank Gomez

VILLA PARK

Council Members (3 seats)

  • Crystal Miles (i)
  • Donna Buxton
  • Marybeth Felcyn
  • Jordan Wu
  • Nicol Jones

WESTMINSTER

Council Members

District 1: Amy Phan West v. John Gentile

District 4: James Pham, Namquan Nguye, Teri Vu Nguyen

YORBA LINDA

Council Members (2 seats)

Carlos Rodriguez, Janice Lim, Ryan Bent

COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICTS

ROSSMOOR

Directors (2 seats)

  • Jeffrey Rips (i)
  • Carol Churchill
  • Jo Shade
  • Michael Maynard

SERRANO WATER DIST.

Director, District 4

Frank Bryant (i) v. Diana Fascinelli

SILVERADO-MODJESKA RECREATION AND PARK DIST.

Director (3 seats)

  • Jessie Bullis (ai)
  • John Nelson
  • Laurie Martz
  • Andrew Ward
  • Ted Wright
  • Brittney Kuhn

COSTA MESA SANTITARY DIST.

Directors

Division 1: Mike Scheafer (i) v. Michael Andrew Seiden

Division 3: Bob Ooten (i) v. John Mourani

Division 5: Arlene Schafer v. Dean Howard

MIDWAY CITY SANTITARY DIST.

Directors (3 seats)

  • Sergio Contreras (i)
  • Andrew Nguyen (i)
  • Mark Nguyen (i)
  • Ashton Kauwe
  • Jason Gray

WATER DISTRICTS

IRVINE RANCH W.D.

Director

Division 3: Doug Reinhart (i), Soha Vazirnia, Andrew Han

MOULTON NIGUEL W.D.

Directors (3 seats)

  • Diane Rifkin (ai)
  • Bill Moorhead (i)
  • Donald Froelich (i)
  • Lily McGill

MESA W.D.

Director

Division 4: Jim Atkinson (i) v. Russell Baldwin

Division 5: Shawn Dewane v. Shayanne Wright!

ORANGE COUNTY W.D.

Director

Division 1: Dina Nguyen (qi) v. Ray Hiemstra!

Division 5: Steve Sheldon, Tina Nguyen, and Lee Yoo!

Division 7: Kelly Rowe!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! v. Jim Fisler

Yorba Linda W.D.

Directors (3 seats)

  • Phil Hawkins (i)
  • Thomas Lindsey (i)
  • Brooke Jones (i)
  • Brett Barbre
  • Sean Phayakapong
  • Kim-Anh Le

MUNICIPAL W.D. of OC

Director

Division 2: Larry Dick (i) v. Joe Dovinh

Division 5: Sat Tamaribuchi (i) v. Randall Crane

MORE TO COME! MEASURES! THINGS WE FORGOT!

LOCAL BALLOT MEASURES

Assigned Measure Letters & Full Layout

G – Capistrano Unified School District SFID No. 3 Bond Measure

H – Santa Ana Unified School District Term Limits

I – City of Aliso Viejo, Councilmember Term Limits

J – City of Anaheim, Anaheim Hotel Tax (TOT Measure)

K – City of Costa Mesa, Ordinance to Revitalize Commercial and Industrial Areas and Protect Residential Neighborhoods

L – City of Huntington Beach, Charter Amendment Measure 1

M – City of Huntington Beach, Charter Amendment Measure 2

N – City of Huntington Beach, Charter Amendment Measure 3

O – City of Huntington Beach, Taxation on Cannabis Businesses

P – City of La Palma, La Palma City Services Measure

Q – City of Laguna Beach, Municipal Code Amendment to Create an Overlay Zoning District and Require Voter Approval of Major Development Projects

R – City of Laguna Beach, Municipal Code Amendment to Create a Hotel Development Overlay Zoning District and Require Voter Approval of Hotel Development Projects

S – City of Laguna Beach, Municipal Code Amendment to Create a Minimum Wage and Workplace Standards and Protections for Hotel Employees

T – City of Laguna Woods, Cannabis Business Tax Ordinance

U – City of San Clemente, Appointive City Clerk

V – City of San Clemente, Appointive City Treasurer

W – City of Santa Ana, Santa Ana Business License Tax Equity and Flexible Tax Holiday

X – City of Santa Ana, Charter Amendments

Y – City of Westminster, No-Tax Increase Local Services Measure

Z – City of Yorba Linda, Housing Element Implementation General Plan Amendments and Rezoning

STATEWIDE BALLOT MEASURES

Proposition 1

Constitutional Right to Reproductive Freedom. Legislative Constitutional Amendment.  (PDF)

Proposition 26

Allows In-Person Roulette, Dice Games, Sports Wagering on Tribal Lands. Initiative Constitutional Amendment and Statute. (PDF)

Proposition 27

Allows Online and Mobile Sports Wagering Outside Tribal Lands. Initiative Constitutional Amendment and Statute. (PDF)

Proposition 28

Provides Additional Funding for Arts and Music Education in Public Schools. Initiative Statute. (PDF)

Proposition 29

Requires On-Site Licensed Medical Professional at Kidney Dialysis Clinics and Establishes Other State Requirements. Initiative Statute. (PDF)

Proposition 30

Provides Funding for Programs to Reduce Air Pollution and Prevent Wildfires by Increasing Tax on Personal Income Over $2 Million. Initiative Statute. (PDF)

Proposition 31

Referendum On 2020 Law That Would Prohibit the Retail Sale of Certain Flavored Tobacco Products. (PDF)

About Greg Diamond

Somewhat verbose attorney, semi-retired due to disability, residing in northwest Brea. Occasionally runs for office against bad people who would otherwise go unopposed. Got 45% of the vote against Bob Huff for State Senate in 2012; Josh Newman then won the seat in 2016. In 2014 became the first attorney to challenge OCDA Tony Rackauckas since 2002; Todd Spitzer then won that seat in 2018. Every time he's run against some rotten incumbent, the *next* person to challenge them wins! He's OK with that. Corrupt party hacks hate him. He's OK with that too. He does advise some local campaigns informally and (so far) without compensation. (If that last bit changes, he will declare the interest.)