2022 OC Primary Election Results, Part 2!

[Ed. Note: evening of 6/15/2022: With so few ballots yet to be processed and no really close races left to address, we’re going to stop the daily counts at this point; we’ll simply publish the final results once they become available.]

Results Updated: 6/11/2022 4:59:03 PM

Statewide Direct Primary Election

Important note: Except where indicated, the results displayed here are for Orange County onlyTo view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here. 

JUNE 11

UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

VOTER TURNOUT 25.5%
Ballots Cast 461,569
Vote by Mail Ballots 389,114
Vote Center Ballots 72,455
Registered Voters 1,809,773
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%
Partially Reporting 0
Fully Reporting 2,179
Total Precincts 2,179

Showing 56 of 56 contests
Contest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)209,07646.54%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)100,42122.35%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)29,2406.51%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)24,1005.36%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER23,3905.21%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)13,0602.91%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)8,2571.84%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)7,1361.59%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)5,1501.15%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)4,9131.09%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)4,8681.08%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)3,2590.73%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)2,9890.67%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)2,1600.48%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)2,1530.48%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM2,0050.45%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)1,1490.26%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)1,1410.25%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)9280.21%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)8590.19%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ7640.17%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III6540.15%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)5690.13%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK5470.12%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK2850.06%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN2140.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)192,23543.75%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)123,15928.03%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)74,01416.84%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)19,7444.49%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)11,5502.63%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)8,5581.95%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG5,2501.19%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)4,9211.12%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)210,79948.52%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)114,71726.40%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)73,12916.83%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)14,0163.23%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)10,8752.50%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)7,3591.69%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA3,5750.82%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)213,83748.61%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)79,64318.10%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)53,05712.06%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)43,9609.99%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)38,7788.81%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)10,6382.42%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)199,92345.36%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)121,09627.47%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)111,94525.40%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)7,8141.77%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)198,42544.67%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)124,67728.06%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)88,42919.91%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT24,9915.63%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)7,7271.74%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)149,60134.76%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)108,09025.12%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)86,55920.11%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)42,2139.81%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)22,3665.20%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR6,2371.45%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)5,6681.32%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)4,9421.15%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)4,6671.08%

Board of Equalization District 4 — County and District-wide Results

CandidateOC Vote TotalOC Vote %District Vote TotalDistrict Vote %
David Dodson
(Party Preference: DEM)
64,50013.8%209,30314.9%
Mike Schaefer
(Party Preference: DEM)
159,02134.0%510,44836.4%
Denis R. Bilodeau
(Party Preference: REP)
57,40912.3%201,74814.4%
Randell R. Economy
(Party Preference: REP)
28,9836.2%92,0686.6%
Matthew Harper
(Party Preference: REP)
54,37211.6%151,02210.8%
John F. Kelly
(Party Preference: REP)
27,1685.8%89,5676.4%
Erik Peterson
(Party Preference: REP)
76,76216.4%149,15810.6%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)193,72143.89%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)77,36817.53%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)54,34812.31%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)27,5996.25%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)23,0475.22%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)17,5623.98%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)6,6721.51%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)5,9821.36%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)4,7841.08%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)4,4501.01%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)3,6430.83%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)3,1730.72%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)2,9090.66%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)2,6880.61%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)2,6840.61%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)2,5380.58%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)1,9930.45%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)1,5850.36%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA1,3040.30%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)1,2790.29%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD1,1440.26%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN5690.13%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS3270.07%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)186,28942.92%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)129,56729.85%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)39,2419.04%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)37,3318.60%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)14,7253.39%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)11,7522.71%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)9,6732.23%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD5,4301.25%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)3,04649.27%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)2,25136.41%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)88514.32%

NOTE: IN THE ENTIRE DISTRICT, CA-38 IS:

Linda T. Sánchez
(Party Preference: DEM)
35,32756.9%
Eric J. Ching
(Party Preference: REP)
19,40931.3%
John Sarega
(Party Preference: REP)
7,34011.8%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)49,84841.32%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)40,32333.43%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)29,00124.04%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)1,4581.21%

NOTE: IN THE ENTIRE DISTRICT, CA-40 IS:

Asif Mahmood
(Party Preference: DEM)
58,35740.9%
Young Kim
(Party Preference: REP)
49,08734.4%
Greg Raths
(Party Preference: REP)
33,44123.4%
Nick Taurus
(Party Preference: REP)
1,7261.2%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)46,17749.94%
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)37,64440.71%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)8,6439.35%
HILAIRE FUJI SHIOURAHILAIRE FUJI SHIOURA40.00%

NOTE: IN THE ENTIRE DISTRICT, CA-45 IS:

Jay F. Chen
(Party Preference: DEM)
46,87842.2%
Long K Pham
(Party Preference: REP)
9,7048.7%
Michelle Steel
(Party Preference: REP)
54,46649.0%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)26,42148.66%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)8,64415.92%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)7,02312.93%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)6,03211.11%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)5,2809.72%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN8951.65%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)62,88650.58%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)38,88931.28%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)10,6248.54%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)9,4177.57%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)2,5172.02%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)21,41143.78%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)8,79517.98%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP08,40017.17%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)5,02410.27%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)3,8117.79%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)8401.72%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)6291.29%

NOTE: IN THE ENTIRE DISTRICT, CA-49 IS:

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)3,58652.38%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)1,96428.69%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)70610.31%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)5908.62%

NOTE: IN THE ENTIRE DISTRICT, SD-30 IS:

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)27,61452.38%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)28,11135.7%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)10,47713.5%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)11,16914.4%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)8,78068.08%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)4,11631.92%

NOTE: IN THE ENTIRE DISTRICT, SD-32 IS:

Brian Nash
(Party Preference: DEM)
53,76637.4%
Kelly Seyarto
(Party Preference: REP)
90,04262.6%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)35,94856.93%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)27,19243.07%

NOTE: IN THE ENTIRE DISTRICT, SD-34 IS:


Tom Umberg
(Party Preference: DEM)
42,36557.2%
Rhonda Shader
(Party Preference: REP)
31,73342.8%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)92,22557.63%
KIM CARR (DEM)67,80442.37%

NOTE: IN THE ENTIRE DISTRICT, SD-36 IS:

Kim Carr
(Party Preference: DEM)
76,68343.1%
Janet Nguyen
(Party Preference: REP)
101,30756.9%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)25,38854.10%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)15,24132.48%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)6,29513.42%

NOTE: IN THE ENTIRE DISTRICT, SD-38 IS:

Catherine Blakespear
(Party Preference: DEM)
87,67443.7%
Joe Kerr
(Party Preference: DEM)
22,23911.1%
Matt Gunderson
(Party Preference: REP)
90,90345.3%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)44,72499.35%
LEON Q. SITLEON Q. SIT2670.59%
DAVID NARANJODAVID NARANJO270.06%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)2,65143.35%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)1,35422.14%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)70011.45%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)5869.58%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)4557.44%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)3696.03%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)19,13346.78%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)16,39840.09%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)2,7796.79%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)2,5946.34%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)15,34749.39%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)7,41423.86%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)4,33013.93%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)3,98312.82%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)23,02838.60%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)13,10821.97%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)8,57014.37%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)8,28713.89%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)3,8666.48%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)2,7944.68%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)13,85352.07%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)12,74347.90%
ALBIA COOPER MILLERALBIA COOPER MILLER70.03%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)45,92643.37%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)45,14742.63%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)14,82114.00%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)30,76754.73%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)25,44545.27%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)23,41056.76%
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)17,83143.24%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ211,97754.71%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE111,01528.65%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA64,47216.64%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF225,50759.86%
JOE DANEJOE DANE151,21040.14%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON275,49570.51%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS115,22029.49%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE265,02769.07%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN118,67230.93%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH202,16754.34%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN102,92627.66%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI66,96718.00%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH216,23255.86%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA170,87544.14%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL145,26837.18%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG134,22734.35%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ47,74412.22%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER42,30710.83%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER21,2095.43%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY303,95382.05%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN35,3059.53%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN31,2118.42%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO274,59272.09%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES106,28827.91%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND168,96242.77%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN70,40717.82%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG42,46610.75%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG36,9469.35%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON35,7249.04%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL24,0636.09%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL16,4894.17%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES215,83255.05%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN176,22944.95%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE58,44859.56%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR30,34930.93%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE9,3309.51%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW29,59250.76%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE18,55431.83%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM5,7339.83%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI4,4187.58%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS72,45964.70%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH39,53335.30%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO14,07433.38%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN9,77223.18%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU7,21117.10%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS7,05416.73%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS4,0549.61%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK22,71735.55%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE20,85032.63%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS20,32631.81%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY48,17241.99%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES25,77122.46%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY21,06618.36%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON19,71517.18%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH286,37771.40%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER97,84324.39%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES16,8614.20%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON327,637100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN332,80284.51%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE32,2058.18%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO28,7887.31%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER260,93063.37%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN83,04320.17%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK34,7598.44%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS33,0378.02%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES351,413100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH353,102100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes26,43364.84%
NoNo14,33235.16%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo11,35458.98%
YesYes7,89541.02%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo7,29060.33%
YesYes4,79339.67%

JUNE 13

Website Updated: 6/13/2022 4:59:20 PM

Statewide Direct Primary Election

Important note: The results displayed here are for Orange County onlyTo view the Statewide Results for this election, please click here. 

UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

VOTER TURNOUT 28.1%
Ballots Cast 509,060
Vote by Mail Ballots 436,605
Vote Center Ballots 72,455
Registered Voters 1,809,773
PRECINCTS REPORTING100%
Partially Reporting 0
Fully Reporting 2,179
Total Precincts 2,179

Showing 56 of 56 contests

Contest: Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)*GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)231,45946.70%
BRIAN DAHLE (REP)BRIAN DAHLE (REP)110,26122.25%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)ANTHONY TRIMINO (REP)32,3146.52%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)JENNY RAE LE ROUX (REP)26,5105.35%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGERMICHAEL SHELLENBERGER26,1395.27%
SHAWN COLLINS (REP)SHAWN COLLINS (REP)14,2632.88%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)MAJOR WILLIAMS (REP)8,9191.80%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (REP)7,7271.56%
JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)JOEL VENTRESCA (DEM)5,6711.14%
DAVID LOZANO (REP)DAVID LOZANO (REP)5,3561.08%
LEO S. ZACKY (REP)LEO S. ZACKY (REP)5,2721.06%
RON JONES (REP)RON JONES (REP)3,4880.70%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)RONALD A. ANDERSON (REP)3,2580.66%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (GRN)2,5310.51%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)DANIEL R. MERCURI (REP)2,3600.48%
REINETTE SENUMREINETTE SENUM2,2800.46%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (REP)1,2390.25%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (DEM)1,2340.25%
HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)HEATHER COLLINS (GRN)1,0000.20%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (DEM)9450.19%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZFREDERIC C. SCHULTZ8400.17%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS IIIWOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III7220.15%
LONNIE SORTOR (REP)LONNIE SORTOR (REP)6170.12%
JAMES G. HANINKJAMES G. HANINK6130.12%
BRADLEY ZINKBRADLEY ZINK3250.07%
SERGE FIANKANSERGE FIANKAN2450.05%

Contest: Lieutenant Governor, VOTE FOR 1 Lieutenant Governor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)*ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM)213,41644.05%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (REP)135,37027.94%
DAVID FENNELL (REP)DAVID FENNELL (REP)81,16416.75%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)CLINT W. SAUNDERS (REP)21,3504.41%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (DEM)12,4912.58%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (DEM)9,3941.94%
DAVID HILLBERGDAVID HILLBERG5,6971.18%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)MOHAMMAD ARIF (P-F)5,5961.16%

Contest: Secretary of State, VOTE FOR 1 Secretary of State (VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)*SHIRLEY N. WEBER (DEM)233,61048.78%
ROB BERNOSKY (REP)ROB BERNOSKY (REP)125,87626.28%
RACHEL HAMM (REP)RACHEL HAMM (REP)80,14116.73%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)JAMES “JW” PAINE (REP)15,1373.16%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (REP)11,9432.49%
GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)GARY N. BLENNER (GRN)8,3101.74%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTAMATTHEW D. CINQUANTA3,9230.82%

Contest: Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LANHEE CHEN (REP)LANHEE CHEN (REP)234,83048.42%
MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)MALIA M. COHEN (DEM)88,95518.34%
YVONNE YIU (DEM)YVONNE YIU (DEM)58,58612.08%
RON GALPERIN (DEM)RON GALPERIN (DEM)48,3719.97%
STEVE GLAZER (DEM)STEVE GLAZER (DEM)42,4678.76%
LAURA WELLS (GRN)LAURA WELLS (GRN)11,7312.42%

Contest: Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*FIONA MA (DEM)*FIONA MA (DEM)221,93445.69%
ANDREW DO (REP)ANDREW DO (REP)131,77227.13%
JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)JACK M. GUERRERO (REP)123,36325.40%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)MEGHANN ADAMS (P-F)8,6471.78%

Contest: Attorney General, VOTE FOR 1 Attorney General(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ROB BONTA (DEM)*ROB BONTA (DEM)219,91644.90%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)NATHAN HOCHMAN (REP)136,97127.96%
ERIC EARLY (REP)ERIC EARLY (REP)96,39919.68%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERTANNE MARIE SCHUBERT27,8145.68%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)DAN KAPELOVITZ (GRN)8,6951.78%

Contest: Insurance Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1 Insurance Commissioner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*RICARDO LARA (DEM)*RICARDO LARA (DEM)165,30734.87%
ROBERT HOWELL (REP)ROBERT HOWELL (REP)118,37724.97%
GREG CONLON (REP)GREG CONLON (REP)94,95420.03%
MARC LEVINE (DEM)MARC LEVINE (DEM)47,42810.00%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (DEM)24,2445.11%
ROBERT J. MOLNARROBERT J. MOLNAR6,8671.45%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)VERONIKA FIMBRES (GRN)6,2661.32%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F)5,5821.18%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (DEM)5,0761.07%

Contest: Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)*MIKE SCHAEFER (DEM)159,02133.96%
ERIK PETERSON (REP)ERIK PETERSON (REP)76,76216.39%
DAVID DODSON (DEM)DAVID DODSON (DEM)64,50013.78%
DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)DENIS R. BILODEAU (REP)57,40912.26%
MATTHEW HARPER (REP)MATTHEW HARPER (REP)54,37211.61%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)RANDELL R. ECONOMY (REP)28,9836.19%
JOHN F. KELLY (REP)JOHN F. KELLY (REP)27,1685.80%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Full Term, Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)214,96944.18%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)85,50617.57%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)CORDIE WILLIAMS (REP)59,62612.25%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)30,3576.24%
CHUCK SMITH (REP)CHUCK SMITH (REP)24,8175.10%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)19,1253.93%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (DEM)7,3181.50%
SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)SARAH SUN LIEW (REP)6,5481.35%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)5,1351.06%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)ENRIQUE PETRIS (REP)4,7190.97%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P-F)4,0930.84%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)TIMOTHY J URSICH (DEM)3,4740.71%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (REP)3,1130.64%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)3,0070.62%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)2,9560.61%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (REP)2,7500.57%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (DEM)2,2100.45%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)JAMES “HENK” CONN (GRN)1,7740.36%
ELEANOR GARCIAELEANOR GARCIA1,4350.29%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)PAMELA ELIZONDO (GRN)1,4030.29%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD1,2850.26%
DON J. GRUNDMANNDON J. GRUNDMANN6090.13%
DEON D. JENKINSDEON D. JENKINS3640.07%

Contest: UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES SENATOR Partial/Unexpired Term Vote for One(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)*ALEX PADILLA (DEM)206,86043.25%
MARK P. MEUSER (REP)MARK P. MEUSER (REP)142,26229.74%
JON ELIST (REP)JON ELIST (REP)42,9798.99%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)JAMES P. BRADLEY (REP)40,6448.50%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (DEM)16,1283.37%
DAN O’DOWD (DEM)DAN O’DOWD (DEM)12,9452.71%
MYRON L. HALL (REP)MYRON L. HALL (REP)10,5332.20%
DAPHNE BRADFORDDAPHNE BRADFORD5,9701.25%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)LINDA T. SANCHEZ (DEM)3,20849.27%
ERIC J. CHING (REP)ERIC J. CHING (REP)2,36836.37%
JOHN SAREGA (REP)JOHN SAREGA (REP)93514.36%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 40th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)ASIF MAHMOOD (DEM)55,34941.27%
YOUNG KIM (REP)YOUNG KIM (REP)44,81833.42%
GREG RATHS (REP)GREG RATHS (REP)32,33024.11%
NICK TAURUS (REP)NICK TAURUS (REP)1,6031.20%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 45th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELLE STEEL (REP)MICHELLE STEEL (REP)51,36149.66%
JAY F. CHEN (DEM)JAY F. CHEN (DEM)42,76341.35%
LONG K PHAM (REP)LONG K PHAM (REP)9,2968.99%
HILAIRE FUJI SHIOURAHILAIRE FUJI SHIOURA40.00%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 46th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LOU CORREA (DEM)LOU CORREA (DEM)29,39748.94%
CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)CHRISTOPHER J. GONZALES (REP)9,49315.80%
MIKE NGUYEN (REP)MIKE NGUYEN (REP)7,57512.61%
MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)MIKE ORTEGA (DEM)6,87111.44%
FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)FELIX ROCHA, JR. (REP)5,7309.54%
ED RUSHMANED RUSHMAN9981.66%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 47th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATIE PORTER (DEM)KATIE PORTER (DEM)69,25651.30%
SCOTT BAUGH (REP)SCOTT BAUGH (REP)41,84531.00%
AMY PHAN WEST (REP)AMY PHAN WEST (REP)11,3608.41%
BRIAN BURLEY (REP)BRIAN BURLEY (REP)9,8837.32%
ERROL WEBBER (REP)ERROL WEBBER (REP)2,6611.97%

Contest: UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District, VOTE FOR 1 UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 49th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MIKE LEVIN (DEM)MIKE LEVIN (DEM)23,31043.52%
LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)LISA A. BARTLETT (REP)9,63017.98%
BRIAN MARYOTT (REP0BRIAN MARYOTT (REP09,36117.48%
JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)JOSIAH O’NEIL (REP)5,47110.21%
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUEZ (REP)4,1987.84%
NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)NADIA BAHIA SMALLEY (DEM)8971.67%
RENEE TAYLOR (REP)RENEE TAYLOR (REP)6921.29%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 30th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 30th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)MITCH CLEMMONS (REP)4,71951.01%
BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)BOB ARCHULETA (DEM)2,67628.93%
HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)HENRY BOUCHOT (DEM)1,01410.96%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (DEM)8429.10%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 32nd District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 32nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KELLY SEYARTO (REP)KELLY SEYARTO (REP)9,41767.71%
BRIAN NASH (DEM)BRIAN NASH (DEM)4,49132.29%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 34th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 34th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TOM UMBERG (DEM)TOM UMBERG (DEM)40,14057.47%
RHONDA SHADER (REP)RHONDA SHADER (REP)29,70842.53%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 36th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 36th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JANET NGUYEN (REP)JANET NGUYEN (REP)98,13657.41%
KIM CARR (DEM)KIM CARR (DEM)72,81242.59%

Contest: STATE SENATOR 38th District, VOTE FOR 1 STATE SENATOR 38th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT GUNDERSON (REP)MATT GUNDERSON (REP)29,59254.56%
CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)CATHERINE BLAKESPEAR (DEM)17,43732.15%
JOE KERR (DEM)JOE KERR (DEM)7,21313.30%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 59th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
PHILLIP CHEN (REP)PHILLIP CHEN (REP)50,36699.42%
LEON Q. SITLEON Q. SIT2670.53%
DAVID NARANJODAVID NARANJO270.05%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 64th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (REP)2,77843.13%
ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)ROSE ESPINOZA (DEM)1,42522.12%
BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)BLANCA PACHECO (DEM)74111.50%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (DEM)6189.59%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (DEM)4817.47%
ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)ANA M. VALENCIA (DEM)3986.18%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 67th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (DEM)22,82247.49%
SOO YOO (REP)SOO YOO (REP)18,93539.41%
SOU MOUA (REP)SOU MOUA (REP)3,1756.61%
PARAM BRAR (DEM)PARAM BRAR (DEM)3,1206.49%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 68th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)AVELINO VALENCIA (DEM)17,05749.43%
MIKE TARDIF (REP)MIKE TARDIF (REP)8,18523.72%
JAMES WALLACE (REP)JAMES WALLACE (REP)4,67613.55%
BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)BULMARO “BOOMER” VICENTE (DEM)4,58613.29%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 70th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)DIEDRE THU-HA NGUYEN (DEM)24,00338.71%
TRI TA (REP)TRI TA (REP)13,54121.84%
TED BUI (REP)TED BUI (REP)8,90714.36%
KIMBERLY HO (REP)KIMBERLY HO (REP)8,64213.94%
EMILY HIBARD (REP)EMILY HIBARD (REP)4,0006.45%
JASON GRAY (REP)JASON GRAY (REP)2,9124.70%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 71st District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MATT RAHN (REP)MATT RAHN (REP)16,26352.23%
KATE SANCHEZ (REP)KATE SANCHEZ (REP)14,87047.75%
ALBIA COOPER MILLERALBIA COOPER MILLER70.02%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 72nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)JUDIE MANCUSO (DEM)48,64843.48%
DIANE DIXON (REP)DIANE DIXON (REP)47,58542.53%
BENJAMIN YU (REP)BENJAMIN YU (REP)15,64113.98%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 73rd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (DEM)34,94355.38%
STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)STEVEN “STEVE” CHOI (REP)28,15044.62%

Contest: MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District, VOTE FOR 1 MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY 74th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
LAURIE DAVIES (REP)LAURIE DAVIES (REP)26,09557.09%
CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)CHRIS DUNCAN (DEM)19,61642.91%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CLAUDIA C. ALVAREZCLAUDIA C. ALVAREZ233,16954.71%
KIMBERLY LA SALLEKIMBERLY LA SALLE122,15528.66%
DANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSADANIEL (DAN) ESPINOSA70,83916.62%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 9(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER DUFFCHRISTOPHER DUFF248,74960.05%
JOE DANEJOE DANE165,49239.95%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 11(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SHAWN NELSONSHAWN NELSON302,16670.26%
MARC A. GIBBONSMARC A. GIBBONS127,89429.74%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 21(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIN BELTRAN ROWEERIN BELTRAN ROWE289,96768.68%
RAY BROWNRAY BROWN132,21431.32%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 22(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
BRAHIM BAYTIEHBRAHIM BAYTIEH223,98654.77%
CRAIG E. KLEFFMANCRAIG E. KLEFFMAN111,57327.28%
FRED FASCENELLIFRED FASCENELLI73,42517.95%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 28(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC SCARBROUGHERIC SCARBROUGH237,07355.69%
JESSICA CHAJESSICA CHA188,61844.31%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 30(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELE BELLMICHELE BELL159,71637.15%
PEGGY HUANGPEGGY HUANG147,06034.21%
ALMA M. HERNANDEZALMA M. HERNANDEZ53,84912.53%
BENJAMIN STAUFFERBENJAMIN STAUFFER46,12110.73%
ANDREA MADERANDREA MADER23,1865.39%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 33(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
STEVE MCGREEVYSTEVE MCGREEVY334,48882.16%
BRETT K. WISEMANBRETT K. WISEMAN38,2619.40%
THOMAS E. “TOM” MARTINTHOMAS E. “TOM” MARTIN34,3578.44%

Contest: Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45, VOTE FOR 1 Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 45(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ISRAEL CLAUSTROISRAEL CLAUSTRO302,62072.23%
KEVIN BRIAN JONESKEVIN BRIAN JONES116,32027.77%

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction, VOTE FOR 1 Superintendent of Public Instruction(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TONY K. THURMOND*TONY K. THURMOND186,61642.91%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSENLANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN77,38417.79%
GEORGE YANGGEORGE YANG46,45310.68%
AINYE E. LONGAINYE E. LONG40,4979.31%
JIM GIBSONJIM GIBSON38,8938.94%
MARCO AMARALMARCO AMARAL27,1526.24%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELLJOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL17,9144.12%

Contest: County Superintendent of Schools, VOTE FOR 1 County Superintendent of Schools(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*AL MIJARES*AL MIJARES238,42655.26%
STEFAN BEANSTEFAN BEAN193,00244.74%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 2(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*MARI BARKE*MARI BARKE62,14259.33%
MARTHA FLUORMARTHA FLUOR32,79631.31%
CHRISTOPHER R. GANIERECHRISTOPHER R. GANIERE9,8009.36%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 4, Short Term(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
TIM SHAWTIM SHAW33,34550.47%
PAULETTE CHAFFEEPAULETTE CHAFFEE21,43032.43%
ELLISA KIMELLISA KIM6,4209.72%
DAVID M. CHOIDAVID M. CHOI4,8797.38%

Contest: Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5, VOTE FOR 1 Member, County Board of Education Trustee Area 5(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*LISA SPARKS*LISA SPARKS80,56564.76%
SHERINE SMITHSHERINE SMITH43,84635.24%

Contest: County Supervisor 2nd District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 2nd District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
VICENTE SARMIENTOVICENTE SARMIENTO15,30133.67%
KIM BERNICE NGUYENKIM BERNICE NGUYEN10,50623.12%
JON DUMITRUJON DUMITRU7,79717.16%
CECILIA “CECI” IGLESIASCECILIA “CECI” IGLESIAS7,52216.55%
JUAN VILLEGASJUAN VILLEGAS4,3139.49%

Contest: County Supervisor 4th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 4th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
SUNNY PARKSUNNY PARK26,23535.68%
*DOUG CHAFFEE*DOUG CHAFFEE23,98532.62%
STEVEN C. VARGASSTEVEN C. VARGAS23,30331.69%

Contest: County Supervisor 5th District, VOTE FOR 1 County Supervisor 5th District(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
KATRINA FOLEYKATRINA FOLEY52,57342.06%
PATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATESPATRICIA C. ‘PAT’ BATES28,00622.41%
DIANE L. HARKEYDIANE L. HARKEY22,93818.35%
KEVIN MULDOONKEVIN MULDOON21,48117.19%

Contest: Assessor, VOTE FOR 1 Assessor(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*CLAUDE PARRISH*CLAUDE PARRISH314,70671.30%
RICHARD “RICK” FOSTERRICHARD “RICK” FOSTER108,29024.53%
LARRY BALESLARRY BALES18,4024.17%

Contest: Auditor-Controller, VOTE FOR 1 Auditor-Controller(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
ANDREW N. HAMILTONANDREW N. HAMILTON359,385100.00%

Contest: Clerk-Recorder, VOTE FOR 1 Clerk-Recorder(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*HUGH NGUYEN*HUGH NGUYEN366,52684.65%
SANDY KIMBLESANDY KIMBLE35,0758.10%
STEVE ROCCOSTEVE ROCCO31,3867.25%

Contest: District Attorney-Public Administrator, VOTE FOR 1 District Attorney-Public Administrator(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*TODD SPITZER*TODD SPITZER285,98563.06%
PETE HARDINPETE HARDIN93,17220.55%
BRYAN CHEHOCKBRYAN CHEHOCK38,1598.41%
MICHAEL A. JACOBSMICHAEL A. JACOBS36,1727.98%

Contest: Sheriff-Coroner, VOTE FOR 1 Sheriff-Coroner(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*DON BARNES*DON BARNES385,692100.00%

Contest: Treasurer-Tax Collector, VOTE FOR 1 Treasurer-Tax Collector(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH*SHARI L. FREIDENRICH387,595100.00%

Contest: A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure, VOTE FOR 1 A – City of Huntington Beach, The City of Huntington Beach Cannabis Business Tax Measure(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
YesYes27,06664.93%
NoNo14,62135.07%

Contest: B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters, VOTE FOR 1 B – City of Newport Beach, Amendment of Newport Beach City Charter to Provide for the Direct Election of the Mayor by the Voters(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo12,36759.23%
YesYes8,51440.77%

Contest: C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five, VOTE FOR 1 C – City of Westminster, Eliminate Office of Elective Mayor, and Increase number of Councilmembers and Councilmember Districts from four to five(VOTE FOR 1)

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage
NoNo7,61060.24%
YesYes5,02339.76%

About Greg Diamond

Somewhat verbose attorney, semi-retired due to disability, residing in northwest Brea. Occasionally runs for office against bad people who would otherwise go unopposed. Got 45% of the vote against Bob Huff for State Senate in 2012; Josh Newman then won the seat in 2016. In 2014 became the first attorney to challenge OCDA Tony Rackauckas since 2002; Todd Spitzer then won that seat in 2018. Every time he's run against some rotten incumbent, the *next* person to challenge them wins! He's OK with that. Corrupt party hacks hate him. He's OK with that too. He does advise some local campaigns informally and (so far) without compensation. (If that last bit changes, he will declare the interest.)