And it seems t
[…] (And, to get back on topic: if people come after them once they mask up — can they start shooting anyone that they think may has a gun?)
OK, he next has a couple more ego-boosting insults to someone in no position to argue back, which is also not “fisking.” Pretty lame, actually.
He says that the initial discussion of the Castle Doctrine is “kinda right, but dumbed down.” Doesn’t seem “dumbed down” to me. Can you explain how and where it is, because his comment seems sort of dumb.
Maybe the author comes from a “Duty to Retreat” state. California isn’t one. Penal Code Sec. 198.5 states: “Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury.”
But, that’s only a presumption — which means that it can be challenged in a given case — and applies only to forced entry, etc. I think that what’s missing from the fisker’s analysis is the doctrine of “proportionality” in self-defense.