Let me provide three brief paragraphs of this story and ask for responses based upon your own experiences.
[…] I have not looked into the actual audits, some of which were not included in the data which follows:
Californians Aware Audit Report 2007
Public Access to Law Enforcement Information
Findings and Conclusions
Newark Police Department (B-)
The city attorney who responded to this request on behalf of the police department wrote an excellent and timely letter explaining what would be made available and what would not and why, and helpfully requesting clarification on a few of the items. His response was the perfect example of what is intended in the CPRA in Government Code Section 6253.1, which states:
When a member of the public requests to inspect a public record or obtain a copy of a public record, the public agency, in order to assist the member of the public make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records, shall do all of the following, to the extent reasonable under the circumstances:
“(1) Assist the member of the public to identify records and information that are responsive to the request or to the purpose of the request, if stated.
“(2) Describe the information technology and physical location in which the records exist.
“(3) Provide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying access to the records or information sought.
Shasta County Sheriff (B+)
This agency was generally very helpful and agreeable. It received the highest score of all sheriff s’ departments (the sheriff’s office in Pico Rivera earned a flat zero).