OK, these aren’t that all that complicated. Let’s dive in!
[…] These kinds of arguments are often brought up in legislation, and they tend to be alarmist and specious, tossed out just to confuse the public. But sometimes people do catch a serious flaw, and this could be one of those times. I’ll get into those weeks as well. Thanks for your input!
It actually does explicitly remove protections once you leave the state.
Proposition 24 Section 15 changes one word in Section 1798.145 of the Civil Code from permit to prohibit, thereby completely reversing the previous meaning:
“(7) … This paragraph shall not [strikes permit, adds prohibit] a business from storing, including on a device, personal information about a consumer when the consumer is in California and then collecting that personal information when the consumer and stored personal information is outside of California.”
https://vig.cdn.sos.ca.gov/2020/general/pdf/topl-prop24.pdf
I’m going to answer you at length, but first Let’s take a look at ALL of Code Civil Code 1798.145 for proper context, as well as two sections from the same Title that help to see what the new title does and does not do.