2020 OC Filings #1: INDEX TO POSTS, Gen’l Election Calendar, List of Offices, Top-2 Review


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

.

.

.

INDEX TO POSTS: FILING, RACES, & ENDORSEMENTS

  • This post: Index and Information (originally from 8/1)
  • OJB ENDORSEMENTS!  (Eventually including ballot measures)
  • News on the races (to be sorted later) — (Under construction)
  • Last Things First: (state & local ballot measures, Supreme Court & State Appellate Judges) — the sorts of things that keep people from mailing in their ballots as early as they could!

 

 

  • ON FILING STATUS FOR RACES

  1. FULL FINAL LIST OF CANDIDATES ON THE BALLOT! [Under construction]
  2. City Elections: Anaheim, Santa Ana, Irvine, Huntington Beach 
  3. Garden Grove, Orange, Fullerton, Costa Mesa
  4. Mission Viejo, Westminster, Newport Beach, Buena Park
  5. Lake Forest, Tustin, Yorba Linda, Laguna Niguel
  6. San Clemente, La Habra, Fountain Valley, Placentia
  7. All other cities below 50,000 population
  8. Community College Districts
  9. Unified (K-12) School Districts
  10. High School District Boards
  11. Elementary District Boards
  12. Unincorporated Governance Boards
  13. Water Boards
  14. Sewage, Environmental and Library Boards
  15. Dana Point, Laguna Hills, Seal Beach, Los Alamitos, Villa Park [TO COME, I HOPE]
  16. WHAT’S LEFT TO FILL BY FRIDAY 8/7
  17. WHAT’S LEFT TO FILL BY WEDNESDAY 8/12
  18. ANALYSIS: WHAT THE HELL JUST HAPPENED?  [TO COME]
  19. FOLLOWING THE AEIOU EXTENSION RACES
  20. ANAHEIM’S LINEUPS AND CANDIDATES
  21. Rancho Santiago Trustee Area 5 Race (after Brett Franklin’s filing)

INTRODUCTION

INTRODUCTION TO ENDORSEMENTS (from 7/1)

We’re now in the midst of the application period to get on the ballot, which began July 13 and in most cases ends at 5:00 on on August 7.  (The exception is for what we call “AEIOU” elections, for “All Eligible Incumbents Opted to Unserve,” which are open until August 12.  We’ll have more on this and other strained election acronyms (“SEAs”) in due time.)  This means that many candidates have already destroyed their chances by having too many of a particular characteristic (ideological, demographic, affiliative, etc.) run for an office against someone who had different characteristics.  Luckily, candidates can still withdraw their candidacies until August 7.  Unluckily, this very rarely happens.

As you may or may not remember, ballot contests in Orange County come in three flavors:

  1. Those run by the City
  2. Those run by the County
  3. Those (including State Supreme Court, State Appellate Judges, the Presidency, and statewide ballot measures) run by the State.

The word “run” up there doesn’t mean actually running the processes of determining eligibility, running the voting process, and counting the ballots.  Those are in all cases done by the county.  (Sending out voter information guides and ballots, though, mostly comes from the California Secretary of State, with, as I recall, one guide from the county.

The cities handle City Council offices and other elected city offices (City Attorney, Treasurer, Clerk).  This literally requires me to look into the websites of each of OC’s 38 cities, many of which make trying to obtain this information as difficult as possible: obtainable by phone or even only in person.  I don’t like driving around the whole damn county even when Covid-19 is not an issue, and this year I am liable to become really unpleasant about it.

The state handles filings for state Supreme Court Justices, state appellate judges, and President.  (The county would handle contested court seats, but this year we have none.)

By far most of what will be on your ballot, though, is run by the county.  The categories this includes — including all elections in unincorporated areas — will be found in the listing of elections below.

THE ELECTION CALENDAR!

First let’s start with the Election Calendar!  This is the condensed version, for the mind-boggling full one, click here.  (That contains many deadlines for voters as well as candidates.)

Condensed Calendar

PRESIDENTIAL GENERAL ELECTION 

CONDENSED CALENDAR 

November 3, 2020 

 

Nomination Papers/Declaration of Candidacy Commences

July 13, 2020

(E-113)

Last Day to File Nomination Papers/Declaration of Candidacy

August 7, 2020

(E-88)

Approximately on this date, Mailing of Voter Information Guides

September 24, 2020

Commences (E-40)

First Day Vote-by-Mail Ballots are Available

October 5, 2020

(E-29)

29-Day Close of Registration

October 5, 2020

(E-29)

Final Close of Registration

October 19, 2020

(E-15)

Conditional Voter Registration

October 20, 2020 through November 3, 2020

(E-14-0)

Select Vote Centers Open

October 24, 2020

(E-10)

Last Day to Apply for a Replacement Vote-by-Mail Ballot

October 27, 2020

(E-7)

Additional Vote Centers Open

October 31, 2020

(E-3)

Date of Election

November 3, 2020

(E-0)

 

NON-CITY RACES ON THE BALLOT

We’re doing this  introduction in several parts.  This post will list all of the county-filed races between candidates.  Then we’ll list the names of candidate in RUNOFFS from March’s Top Two primary.  This comes as-is from the county website, except when I’ve added bold italic headers for clarity.

Here are 24 of the 32 Top 2 winners. (The four races left out are the least competitive.)
Top row (L-R) Rep. Gil Cisneros, Young Kim; Rep. Katie Porter, Greg Raths; Rep. Alan Lowenthal,, John Briscoe; Rep. Harley Rouda, Michelle Steel; Middle row: Rep. Mike Levin, Brian Maryott; Sen. Ling-Ling Chang, fmr Sen. Josh Newman; Sen. John Moorlach, Dave Min; Asm. Phillip Chen, Andrew Rodriguez; Bottom row: Amb. Steven Choi, Melissa Fox; Diedre Nguyen, Janet Nguyen; Laurie Davies, Scott Rhinehart; Asm. Cottie Petrie-Norris, Diane Dixon;  (And that was the easy part!)  Read on to find out which pair is in which race.

President of the United States 

(Eligible candidates are determined by the Secretary of State — sorry, Kanye!)

HANDLED BY THE OC REGISTRAR OF VOTERS:

The Top Two vote-getters from VOTER NOMINATED contests: 

Representative in Congress 

  • 38th District
  • 39th District
  • 45th District
  • 46th District
  • 47th District
  • 48th District
  • 49th District

State Senator 

  • 29th District
  • 37th District

Member of the Assembly 

  • 55th District
  • 65th District
  • 68th District
  • 69th District
  • 72nd District
  • 73rd District
  • 74th District

NONPARTISAN 

County Supervisor 

Supervisor, 1st District

School District Contests 

Community College Districts

North Orange County Community College District

  • Trustee Area 2
  • Trustee Area 4
  • Trustee Area 5
  • Trustee Area 7

Coast Community College District

  • Trustee Area 2
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 4

Rancho Santiago Community College District

  • Trustee Area 1
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 5
  • Trustee Area 7

South Orange County Community College District

  • Trustee Area 1
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 6
  • Trustee Area 7

Union High School Districts

Anaheim Union High School District

  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 4

Fullerton Joint Union High School District

  • Trustee Area 2
  • Trustee Area 3

Huntington Beach Union High School District

Unified (K-12) School Districts

Brea Olinda Unified School District

  • Trustee Area 2
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 5

Capistrano Unified School District

  • Trustee Area 1
  • Trustee Area 2
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 5

Garden Grove Unified School District

  • Trustee Area 1
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 5

Irvine Unified School District

  • Trustee Area 1
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 5

Laguna Beach Unified School District

Los Alamitos Unified School District

  • Trustee Area 2
  • Trustee Area 4
  • Trustee Area 5

Newport-Mesa Unified School District

  • Trustee Area 1
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 6

Orange Unified School District

  • Trustee Area 2
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 6

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District

  • • Trustee Area 1
  • • Trustee Area 2
  • • Trustee Area 3

Saddleback Valley Unified School District

  • Trustee Area 2
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 4

Santa Ana Unified School District

Tustin Unified School District

  • Trustee Area 1
  • Trustee Area 2
  • Trustee Area 4

Elementary School Districts

Anaheim Elementary School District

  • Trustee Area 1
  • Trustee Area 3

Buena Park School District

  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 4

Centralia School District

  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 4

Cypress School District

  • Trustee Area A
  • Trustee Area E

Fountain Valley School District

Fullerton School District

  • Trustee Area 2
  • Trustee Area 5

Huntington Beach City School District

  • Trustee Area 1
  • Trustee Area 3

La Habra City School District, Full Term

La Habra City School District, Short Term

Lowell Joint School District

  • Trustee Area 1

Magnolia School District

  • Trustee Area 2, Short Term
  • Trustee Area 3
  • Trustee Area 4

Ocean View School District

Savanna School District

Westminster School District

  • Trustee Area 1
  • Trustee Area 4

Special District Contests

Unincorporated Areas

Capistrano Bay Community Services District

Emerald Bay Service District

Rossmoor Community Services District , Full Term

Rossmoor Community Services District , Short Term

Surfside Colony Community Services District

Three Arch Bay Community Services District

Serrano Water District

  • Division 2
  • Division 3
  • Division 5

Silverado-Modjeska Recreation and Park District

Sanitary Districts

Costa Mesa Sanitary District

  • Division 2
  • Division 4

Midway City Sanitary District

Sunset Beach Sanitary District, Full Term

Sunset Beach Sanitary District, Short Term

Surfside Colony Storm Water Protection District

Water Districts — Local & Regional

El Toro Water District

Irvine Ranch Water District

  • Division 1
  • Division 4

Moulton Niguel Water District

Santa Margarita Water District

East Orange County Water District

Rossmoor/Los Alamitos Area Sewer District, Full Term

Rossmoor/Los Alamitos Area Sewer District, Short Term

Mesa Water District

  • Division 1
  • Division 2
  • Division 3

South Coast Water District

Trabuco Canyon Water District

Yorba Linda Water District

Water Districts — Larger Ones

Orange County Water District

  • Division 2
  • Division 3
  • Division 4
  • Division 6

Municipal Water District of Orange County

  • Division 1, Short Term
  • Division 3
  • Division 4
  • Division 6
  • Division 7

Library Districts

Buena Park Library District

Placentia Library District

 Geological Hazard Abatement

Santiago Geologic Hazard Abatement District, Full Term

Santiago Geologic Hazard Abatement District, Short Term

Not Listed Here, but We’ll Get to Them

State Supreme Court Justices

State Intermediate Appellate Court Judges

District Judges

State Ballot Measures

Local Ballot Measures

City Council and Other Officials

Recall Elections

LET’S START FILLING IN NAMES!

We can only fill in the complete names of who’s in what contest for winners of the Top-Two primary.

President of the United States 

(Eligible candidates in California determined by the Secretary of State — sorry, Kanye!)

The four Major and Major Third Party candidates are:

  • Joe Biden (D)
  • Howie Hawkins (G)
  • Jo Jorgensen (L)
  • Donald Trump (R)

A list of 1152 other candidates who have filed to run may be found on this page at Ballotpedia.com.  (Give them money, by the way.)  The list does include Kanye West and Justin Amash; Gloria La Riva (of Peace and Freedom) and OC’s favorite son Vermin Supreme; and candidates who participated in primaries, from Justin Amash to Marianne Williamson.  Go read it to find other surprises, if you wish.  I’m not.  I don’t know which candidates have qualified for any ballot, let alone California’s.  If you find out, let me know!

The Top Two vote-getters from VOTER NOMINATED contests: 

Representative in Congress 

  • 38th District: Linda Sanchez (i) (D) and Michael Tolar (D)
  • 39th District: Gil Cisneros (i) (D) and Young Kim (R)
  • 45th District: Katie Porter (i) (D) and Greg Raths (R)
  • 46th District: Lou Correa (i) (D) and James Waters (R)
  • 47th District: Alan Lowenthal (i) D and John Briscoe (R)
  • 48th District: Harley Rouda (i) and Michelle Steel (R)
  • 49th District: Mike Levin (i) (D) and Brian Maryott (R)

State Senator 

  • 29th District: Ling-Ling Chang (i) (R) and Josh Newman (D)
  • 37th District: John Moorlach (i) (R) and Dave Min (D)

Member of the Assembly 

  • 55th District: Phillip Chen (i) (R) and Andrew Rodriguez (D)
  • 65th District: Sharon Quirk-Silva (i) (D) and Cynthia Thacker (R)
  • 68th District: Steven Choi (i) (R) and Melissa Fox (D)
  • 69th District: Tom Daly (i) (D) and Jon Paul White (R)
  • 72nd District: Diedre Nguyen (D) and Janet Nguyen (R)
  • 73rd District: Laurie Davies (R) and Scott Rhinehart (D)
  • 74th District: Cottie Petrie-Norris (D) and Diane Dixon (R)


About Greg Diamond

Somewhat verbose attorney, semi-retired due to disability, residing in northwest Brea. Occasionally runs for office against bad people who would otherwise go unopposed. Got 45% of the vote against Bob Huff for State Senate in 2012; Josh Newman then won the seat in 2016. In 2014 became the first attorney to challenge OCDA Tony Rackauckas since 2002; Todd Spitzer then won that seat in 2018. Every time he's run against some rotten incumbent, the *next* person to challenge them wins! He's OK with that. Deposed as Northern Vice Chair of DPOC in April 2014 (in violation of Roberts Rules) when his anti-corruption and pro-consumer work in Anaheim infuriated the Building Trades and Teamsters in spring 2014, who then worked with the lawless and power-mad DPOC Chair to eliminate his internal oversight. Expelled from DPOC in October 2018 (in violation of Roberts Rules) for having endorsed Spitzer over Rackauckas -- which needed to be done. None of his pre-putsch writings ever spoke for the Democratic Party at the local, county, state, national, or galactic level, nor do they now. One of his daughters co-owns a business offering campaign treasurer services to Democratic candidates and the odd independent. He is very proud of her. He doesn't directly profit from her work and it doesn't affect his coverage. (He does not always favor her clients, though she might hesitate to take one that he truly hated.) He does advise some local campaigns informally and (so far) without compensation. (If that last bit changes, he will declare the interest.)