Judge: Lenore IS Suspended, Can’t Say She’s a Lawyer, but Remains on Ballot
[…] That the State Bar was tardy in updating its website status for Ms. Albert does not alter her suspension date.

  1. The Effect of Ms. Albert’s Suspension on Her Qualification for Office

Ms, Albert contends that even if currently suspended from the practice of law, she should nonetheless remain on the ballot because she intends to regain her ability to practice law before the election is held.  In support of her argument, she cites Elections Code § 8550 which provides: “At least 88 days prior to the election, each candidate shall leave with the officer with whom his or her nomination papers are required to be left, a declaration of candidacy which states all of the following: . , . (e) That. if elected, the candidate will qualify for the office,” As she notes, the words, “will qualify for office” suggest that the candidate need not be currently qualified so long as she is able to qualify for the office when she takes office.