Judge: Lenore IS Suspended, Can’t Say She’s a Lawyer, but Remains on Ballot
[…] On its face, section 24002 speaks only to having been admitted to the bar, but is silent on the effect of a suspension or disbarment on eligibility. But the companion statutes on the duties of the office of the district attorney speak loudly on this issue.

Govt Code §26500 declares: “The district attorney is the public prosecutor” who “shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.” Govt Code §26051 provides that the district attorney shall be “engaged in criminal proceedings in the superior court or in civil cases on behalf of the people,” Under Govt Code § 26520: “The district attorney shall render legal services to the county without fee and may render legal services to