AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION of SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
[…] For the foregoing reasons we strongly urge you to:
(1) Issue a public statement affirming the right of the public to openly criticize or express views contrary to those of the councilor others at city council meetings, including speech, whether spoken or printed that could be deemed offensive or disrespectful;
(2) Provide training to the Council, its staff, and its police department to ensure that the public’s right to participate in Santa Ana City Council meetings is not restricted or otherwise chilled and provide additional instruction on California Government Code §54954.3(c) (“the legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body”) and other relevant provisions of the Brown Act; and
(3) Carefully review any proposed revisions or amendments to the current ordinances to ensure that Santa Ana’s rules of decorum are facially constitutional and do not lead to or further chill the free speech rights of members of the public.