A Day at the Races: UPDATED With Final Rosters for Both Open and Settled Race!


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

The roster for the fall races (for which voting begins in less than two months) are now set.  It’s time to take stock of where we stand.  Many races are settled, but still listed here.  The ones that will be on the ballot are listed in sky blue.

We only have direct information for six cities’ races, because many (apparently most) cities do not put updated candidate lists on their websites.  This seems completely absurd.  Perhaps in 2016 we should promise to organize hordes of people to call the City Clerks’ office of those offenders asking for the information, if it’s not available online.  It’s a perfectly valid information request — and maybe it would motivate them not to hide the ball.

This list contains (1) City Council, Mayoral, and other City Executive races; (2) Educational Boards (Community College, Unified, High School, and Elementary School) and (3) Special Districts  (Note that party affiliation of incumbents is found at the excellent, although not always entirely accurate, OC Political Elected Officers Database.  Send your corrections as you find ‘em.)

Selected City Councils of OC’s Larger Cities

#1 City of Anaheim

MayorFour candidates have pulled papers for Mayor.  Incumbent Republican Tom Tait, “Pringle Ring Republican” candidate Lucille Kring;  Democrat Lorri Galloway; and foul-mouthed but (often, not always) righteously zealous gadfly Denis Fitzgerald.

City Council:  We have eight candidates for the two vacant seats, which we can describe in pairs.

“Pringle Ring”: Incumbent Republicans Kris Murray and Gail Eastman, of the Party, are more or less aligned with Kring.  Murray’s reelection is the avaricious Pringle Ring’s top-priority; Eastman, who compliantly provides her vote despite not being central to the plotting, is somewhat of an afterthought.  This is a shame, because Eastman is by far the less culpable, offensive, and impervious to reason.

“Tait Slate”: Mayor Tait’s slate includes two candidates: Anaheim City School Board member James Vanderbilt  and business law attorney Doug Pettibone.  One of the more interesting backstories here is who the OCGOP will endorse.  They’re already highly favorable to Tait, having effectively snubbed and snipped at Kring when she appeared there, but the question is whether they’ll favor Tait’s allies over Pringle’s incumbent allies, favor the incumbents, choose one of each, or demur.

“Democratic Reformers”: Two Latinos come from the Democratic Party and the flatlands.  Vanderbilt’s Anaheim City School Board colleague Dr. Jose F. Moreno is a longtime civic activist and newly minted Democrat.  Donna Acevedo has been active on police reform issues since the police killing of her son  Joel two years ago under questionable circumstances.  They are not running as a slate.  Both are firmly on Tait’s side in his war with the “Pringle Ring.”  is also a Democrat, but not much in touch with the party leadership.

“Also-rans Also Running”: Jerry O’Keefe is a former Anaheim police officer, sporting what in previous races would habe been an impressive ballot statement but not much apparent institutional support.  Jose “Joe” Moreno (who has told too many people over the years of his plans to take advantage of his sharing a name with Dr. Moreno for him to credibly deny it now) is apparently in the race as a political dirty trick, to try to confuse people who want to vote for Jose Moreno.  While he ran using the above name in 2012 and filed for Dr. Moreno’s race this year using the “Joe” nickname, he has dropped the middle name in an attempt to become an even greater source of confusion. Luckily, the law provides a response to such chicanery: the actual Dr. Moreno will be designated with the number “1″ and the unqualified pretender will be designated as “2.”

City of Santa Ana

Mayor:  After a tremendous buildup, the race fell flat.  Lou Correa pulled papers, Vince Sarmiento (the best equipped to run of the Councilmembers not up for reelection this year) pulled papers, but neither pulled the trigger.  So it will be aspiring Mayor-for-Life Miguel Pulido against freshman Councilmember Roman Reyna and a Mr. Mark Lopez.  It’s getting sort of late for an indictment to come out.

Council:

Seat #2: Incumbent Michele Martinez will be opposed by Gilad SalmonMirna Velasquez, and Rene Gomez.  This is her first election since her ill-fated 69th Assembly District primary, so she’s theoretically vulnerable, but probably not against this badly split of a field.

Seat #4Incumbent David Benavides will be opposed by Alex Padilla, whose best chance is probably people confusing him the the Democratic Secretary of State candidate by that name.  And that’s not a very good chance.

Seat #6Incumbent Sal Tinajero‘s sole opponent will be Mike Gonzalez; Nam Pham had already qualified for the ballot, but then withdrew from the race.  It’s hard to imagine Tinajero losing.

#3 City of Irvine

Mayor: Steven Choi will run for reelection against reformist Republican and 2012 Mayor Candidate  Katherine Daigle, who would give the City honest, competent, and non-partisan (even if not especially liberal) leadership.  and Beth’s Krom’s appointment to the Planning Commission Mary Ann Gaido.  I’ve already spoken my piece on this and won’t repeat it again now.  It will surely come up again, though.

Democrats need to win either the two Council seats or the Mayor’s seat to take the majority — although Choi and Christine Shea could still prevent a Council majority from getting the 2/3 vote needed to overturn Choi’s increasingly brazen and despotic rulings from the Chair.  So good luck to Gaido, good luck to Daigle, good luck to Irvine, and good luck to Irvine’s Democratic strategerists.  Let’s move on.

City Council: Krom and Shea continue until 2016; but Larry Agran and Jeff Lalloway are on the hot seat.  Lalloway’s de facto ticket-mate will apparently be Tea Partier Lynne Schott, with whom (although some will dispute this) he makes an odd couple.  Melissa Fox, the second Democrat in the race, has kept prudent distance from the Great Park dust-ups while showing lots of leadership on the Vets cemetery.  I don’t think that Schott is likely to make it, but any of the other three could — and with all of the hammering done against Agran, none of them are truly safe.  Evan Chemers is also running, but seems unlikely to figure.

#4 Huntington Beach

First: If you haven’t done so already, go read Beach Baby and Publisher Vern Nelson’s stunning description of the vicious Mobile Home Park trying to shove their residents out of their homes and onto some place where they’ll have to be cared for by their overburdened families or the public.  His discussion at the very end of HB’s political layout goes well beyond mine here.

City Attorney:  HB doesn’t elect a Mayor, but it does elect a City Attorney, so let’s get it out of the way first.  Incumbent Jennifer McGrath will face challenger Michael Gates.

City Council:  Four seats are open.  Filing did apparently continue through Wednesday.  While I believe that incumbent Joe Carchio was termed out — hence his bid for Supervisor — I believe that incumbent Matt Harper was not.

Eleven candidates have filed.  Incumbents Joe Shaw and Connie Boardman are the top environmentalist tag team in Orange County politics; while one always has to run scared to win, and while they will be run down by a blizzard of negative mailers from consultants for the likes of Poseidon, it’s just hard for me to envision either of them losing.  They’ve done a really good job — and with four seats open there’s plenty of room for them on the victory stand.  They are running with newcomer Mark Bixby as the third in their slate’s trio.

Recent incumbent Devin Dwyer pulled papers but did not file.  Barbara Delgleize (champion of the evil Mobile Home Park owners) have obvious name recognition.  Erik Peterson is rumored to be the other Mobile Home Park Vultures top pick.  Among the other six, Alexander PolskyMike PoseyBilly O’ConnellHec ValdezBrendan Kenney and Lyn Semata round out the field.    (Anyone know if there a good fourth person to support besides Shaw, Boardman, and Bixby?)  John Nosich, Maura Van Strien, and Clem Dominguez pulled papers but did not qualify.

I’m reasonably informed, but not deeply immersed, when it comes to the politics of my hometown — and none of the above names after Peterson’s screams out to me as demanding note.  (Anyone have opinions to offer?)  This large of a field of little-known candidates bodes well for the incumbents, even if they do face the predicted avalanche of attack mailers from shadowy groups like the Atlas Group.  My suggestion to them: put all of the money they plan to spend in a doomed bid to beat the environmentalists into a wheelbarrow, wheel it to the end of the HB pier, and just dump it directly into the water.  This would be a much more efficient waste of money and would help boost tourism.

#5 Garden Grove

I can’t find a list of candidates on the City’s website.  Seriously — no section on elections — and under the City Clerk’s page the only link regarding “elections” is to a Public Records Request form.  Really, Garden Grove?

News came down through Facebook that School Board Member Bao Nguyen is running for Mayor, which must be a relief for Alan Lowenthal and Jose Solorio.  His opponents are perennial candidate Albert Ayala and incumbent Mayor Bruce Broadwater, who I’m told gallantly credits his wife with the pro-Prop 8 sign on their lawn and is, Vern implies elsewhere, ethical waste reservoir.   Councilmember Kris Beard is also running for reelection. Republican Dina Nguyen is termed out; last I heard her husband Democrat Joe Dovinh is running for her seat.  So it’s not like there’s no storyline to follow here!

#6 Orange

In some ways, this is even stranger than Garden Grove.  Orange has its Candidate Handbook featured prominently on its home page — but no apparent way to find out who has filed for office thus far.  If any of you know powerful Republican Councilmembers Dennis Bilodeau or Fred Whitaker, who are up this year along with Mayor Tita Smith, perhaps you can call them and ask what they are hiding.

Our person on the scene Kitchen Mudge reports that the City o’ Orange lineup looks like this:

Mayor:  Incumbent Teresa Smith versus Eugene Fields.

City CouncilWhitaker, Jon DumitruKimberlee NicholsRay Grangoff, and Gayle Merino.  We’re now told that Bilodeau, is termed out.  OJB thinks that Tita Smith deserves reelection (well, I do, and I presume that Vern does) and welcomes suggestions as to who, among this group, is worth rooting for.  The “capital -A” Anon states that Bilodeau is supporting Whitaker and Dumitru, with Merino having been encouraged to run to split the femme vote with Nichols.  OK — so tentatively, by the Anti-Bilodeau Principle, we’re rooting for Nichols and Grangoff, then?

#7 Fullerton

This race looks awfully interesting.  Fullerton has no separate race for Mayor.  Six men and one woman will compete for two seats.  The incumbents are Mayor Doug Chaffee and Greg Sebourn.  Larry BennettRick AlvarezSean PadenBill Chaffee and Jane Rands.  Bill Chaffee is, I’m told, the estranged brother of Doug and his only effects in the race will be to either draw away confused voters about the Mayor’s first name or make some unknowing Chaffee supporters happy to think that they are in effect voting for him twice.  He won’t play a role in the rest of the analysis.

Chaffee (the Mayor, that is) — looks to be the clear favorite for one seat because he has no Democrats nearby with which to split up the vote.  (While Rands is well to Chaffee’s left, on the most contentious issues of police and pensions she’s also more likely to be allied with Bruce Whitaker than with Chaffee.)   Paden and Sebourn represent the insurgent Republic faction; Bennett represents the old guard; Alvarez — with whom Chaffee is probably most ideologically compatible — falls between the two.  Public safety unions will probably want to elect Chaffee and Alvarez or Bennett — but the success of Whitaker in 2012 suggests that the public hasn’t exactly forgotten about Fullerton’s recent history.  Frankly, I don’t know what to make of the presence of Larry Bennett — who led the anti-recall forces in 2012 — in the race, but my bet is that Rands will appreciate it.

#8 Costa Mesa

No seperate race for Mayor.  The Council minority needs to pick off both seats to change the direction of the City.  Jim Righeimer is running for reelection; if he’s elected, the “deformers” keep their majority over the reformers.  Former Councilwoman Katrina Foley and Jay Humphrey seem to be favorites of reformers who want someone to carry the flag of termed out Councilwoman Wendy Leece.  (Harold Weitzberg -gave the City a great gift by not following through with his filing.  His candidacy would have split the reformist vote; now it is easier for both Foley and Humphrey to displace Righeimer.  He gets enormous credit for putting the commonweal above his personal goals.)  Tony Capitelli and Lee Ramos had already filed; they were joined yesterday by Christopher Scott Bunyan and Rita Louise Simpson.  Capitelli has some relatively minor conservative endorsements, though none from the Righeimer claque.  Ramos says that he’s conservative, but lists no endorsements.

Community College Boards

North Orange County Community College Board:  Incumbent Democrats Barbara Dunsheath (seat 1), Donna Miller (seat 3), and Jeffrey Brown (seat 6) have been reelected by default.

Coastline Community College Board: Incumbent Jim Moreno (seat 1) has been reelected by default.  In Seat 5, incumbent David Grant will be challenged by high school teacher and union organizer Joel Flores.

Rancho Santiago Community College Board:  Incumbents John Hanna (D, seat 2) and Phil Yarbrough (R, seat 6) have been reelected by default.

In Seat 4, incumbent Democrat Larry Labrado Sr. (D) is being challenged by Robert Douglas, a Democrat from Orange and Garden Grove Republican Trung Quang Nguyen.

South Orange County Community College Board: Incumbents TJ Prendergast (NPP, seat 2) and Marcia Milchiker (R, seat 5) have been reelected by default. In Seat 4, incumbent Nancy Padberg is being challenged by Jim Leach and by Quinlan Rakin.

School Boards — Unified (K-12)

Brea-Olinda UnifiedStill six candidates for four seats.  The elected incumbents, Bill Hall, and Joe Rollino, and appointed incumbents, Republicans Nicole Colon, and NPP Alicia Maciel, will face two challengers: Carrie Flanders and Holli Kittleson.  Who will be the first to propose providing bus service for students attending zero-period high school classes?  THAT’S A HINT, FOLKS!

Capistrano Unified: In what had been Anna Bryson’s Seat 4Martha McNicholas will face Craig P. Alexander (a relatively frequent contributor to the infrequently updated OC Political blog.)  In Seat 6, incumbent Ellen Addonizio (R) will face Gila Jones.  In Seat 7, incumbent Lynn Hatton (D) will face Julie Collier.  This has been a contentious board in recent years, with a coalition of Democrats and John Alpay holding sway, so a shift of a single vote could turn it.

Garden Grove Unified: Lan Quoc Nguyen and Bob Harden have been reelected by default.

Irvine Unified:  Incumbents Sharon Wallin (D) and Ira Glasky (R) will face Bob Vu.

Laguna Beach Unified:  For the three open seats, Incumbent Ketta Brown will face three challengers, Annette GibsonDee Namba Perry, and last-minute filer Carol Normandin.  [Note: having thought that the Wed. 5:30 update include the names of all persons who at least begun the process of filing, I had reported this election as being over.  It isn't.]

Los Alamitos Unified:  Incumbent Republicans Jeffrey Barke and Diana Hill will face Cathy Larson and Greg Shellenbergar.

Newport-Mesa UnifiedIn Seat 2, which Katrina Foley, the current Board’s only Democrat, is giving up in her bid to return to Costa Mesa City Council;  Charlene Metoyer will face Michael Collier.  In Seat 7, incumbent Walt Davenport (R) will face Lisa Manfredi and Fidel Mora.  For the remaining two years of Seat 1′s term, appointed incumbent Vicki Snell (R) will face a challenge from Steve Smith.

In Seat 4, incumbent Karen Yelsey (R) has been reelected by default as Abraham Cassis did not qualify. In Seat 5, incumbent Judy Franco (R) has been reelected by default as Sandra Asper did not qualify.

Orange Unified: In Seat 1, incumbent Democrat Diane Singer in Seat 1 has been reelected by default.  In Seat 4, incumbent Kathy Moffat will face Brian Harrington and Larry Cohn, as Zachary Collins did not qualify.  In Seat 5incumbent Republican Tim Surridge will face Labor attorney Florice Hoffman.  In Seat 7, incumbent Rick Ledesma will face college professor Tim Perez and former Board member — thanks to the efforts of blogger Matt Cunningham, let’s recall – Steve Rocco.

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified: Incumbent Democrats Carrie Buck and Karin Freeman will face Jim Brunette and OC Political blogger Brenda McCune.  Steven Ehrich did not qualify.

Saddleback Valley Unified: Incumbent Republicans Dolores Winchell and Dennis Walsh face a challenge from C.J. Brower.  No overtime, so we know that at least the incumbents have qualified.

Santa Ana Unified: Longitme Trustee John Palacio is running for reelection.  His slate-mate is Valerie Amezcua.  The six other challengers are Cecilia Aguinaga,  Shuntelle AndrewsEverlena Oliver, Rigo RodriguezAngie Rosario Cano and Mike Dalati.

Tustin Unified: Republicans incumbents Lynn Davis and Jonathan Abelove will face Michael JonesElias Teferi, and David Yang.

School Boards — High School

Anaheim Union HSD:

Seat 1:  Appointed incumbent Al Jabbar will face Maureen Christensen and Linda Lobatos.

Seat 2:  This is a particularly interesting and open race.  Incumbent (districtwide, as AUHSD is moving to districts for the first time here) Annemarie Randle-Trejo will face former Trustee Thomas “Hoagy” HolguinEleazar Elizondo (who ran against Art Pedroza for the County School Board in 2012), and Roberto Baeza, the Principal who was transferred from an elementary school position for reasons unstated and then demoted, leading to lots of angry writing by journalist Gabriel San Roman.  I don’t know if Elizondo is running seriously (although he was at a candidate’s forum with me Wednesday night) or primarily to make trouble for Baeza.  The latter would be more entertaining, so I’ll root for that.

Seat 5: Incumbent Republican Anna Piercy has been reelected by default.

Fullerton Joint Union HSD: This district continues to use at-large representation.  Its three incumbents are Marilyn BuchiRobert Hathaway, and Robert A Singer.  The trio will face four challengers:  Joanne Fawley, Zina Gleason, MJ Noor, and Ho Jeong Lim.  Aaruni Thakur decided not to run.  (Disclaimer: Fawley uses the firm where my daughter works as her Campaign Treasurer.  That fact will not affect anything I write about the race; from what I know of her, I’d expect to support her anyway.)

Huntington Beach Union HSD: Democrats Bonnie Castrey and Kathleen Iverson are incumbents; Republican Duane Dishno is an appointed incumbent.  All are seeking reelection, and are being challenged by Cathey Ryder, Janis Mantini, and Matthew Westwell.  I’m not sure if there are slates expected.

School Boards — Elementary School

Anaheim City SD:  Incumbents Dr. Jose Moreno and and Sandy Blumberg chose not to run.  So here’s how things look:  Democrat Jeffrey Cole will face Ryan Ruelas, Cecilia Lopez, Carlos Llanos  (who appeared not to have qualified, but ultimately did), Esther Castillo (a Baezista who does not like photography) and D.R. Heywood (a Democrat and Jordan Brandman ally, for whom the firm where my daughter works also provides services, which will not affect I write about this race.)

I’m going to presume that Cole is a favorite for reelection.  That means that the other seat will face competition from an “Anaheim Latino reformers” ally (Ruelas), a Baeza ally, a Brandman ally, and Ms. Lopez. and Mr. Llanos  That’s pretty good entertainment!

Buena Park SD:  Incumbent Helen Lee did not run.   Incumbents Samuel Van Hamblen and Brian Chambers and newcomer Rochelle Smith have been elected by default.

Centralia SD:  This is a candidate for weirdest race.  Incumbent Irv Trinkle pulled papers at the last minute.  Incumbent Lisa Jordan was going to run, but dropped out.  Last week, there was a third incumbent, appointee Kevin Segueira, but he was apparently removed from the Board and his seat is listed as vacant — and he is running.  Popular La Palma City Councilmember Henry Chareon is running.  On the Democratic side, we have a study in contrasts.  Former Trustee Art Montez has been in education policy for over 40 years.  Jordan Brandman’s young protégé Connor Traut — larval form of Simon the Likeable, an unforgettable Jack Gilford role on TV’s Get Smart – has been alive approximately half that time.  A commenter says that Jordan, a Republican, has stepped aside not for Charoen, but for Democrat Traut — which, if true, says something pretty interesting about Orange County politics.

Cypress SD: Republican incumbent David Geise didn’t file.  Incumbents up for election are Democrat Steve Blount and Valeri Peters Wagner, who will face challengers Sandra Lee and Lydia Sondhi.

Fountain Valley SD: Incumbents Jimmy Templin and Judy Edwards did not file.  Incumbent Sandra Crandall will face Jim CunneenLisa Schultz, and Gary Stine.  Samuel Lew pulled papers but did not qualify.

Fullerton SD: The Republican incumbents, Beverly BerrymanJanice Meyer, and Chris Thompson, will face Daniel Halkyard.

Huntington Beach City SD: Incumbent Democrat Celia Jaffe did not file.  Incumbents Shari Kowalke and Rosemary Saylor will face Paul MorrowBrian Donahue, and Rob Fishel.  Marilou Ryder did not qualify.

La Habra City SD:  None of the three incumbents filed.  Five candidates filed: Ida MacMurry, a retired teacher and well-respected Democratic activist, DPOC member Cynthia Aguirre, and Ofelia Corona Hanson before  Deadline Day and Kevin Jacobson and Suzette Ornelas-Medina filed at the deadline. Monica Faith pulled papers but apparently decided not to file.

Lowell Joint SD:  Incumbents William Hinz, Darin W Barber, and Anastasia Shackelford have been reelected by default.

Magnolia SD:  Incumbent Republicans Clifford E Breeden Jr and Esther H Wallace and incumbent Democrat Barbara Quintana have filed and will face challengers Gary Shields and Forrest Turpen.

Ocean View SD: All incumbents, AI John Ortiz and Republicans Tracy Pellman and John Briscoe, have filed.  They will face challengers Joseph Gaglione, Jack Souders and Norm Westwell.

Savanna SD: Republican incumbents Edward Erdtsieck, Linda Weinstock, and John Shook will be challenged by John Novak.

Westminster SD: The incumbents are Democrats Penny Loomer and Mary Mangold and Republican  David Bridgewaters.  They will face Justin WeilerBao Anh “Samantha” Nguyen, and now Khanh Nguyen.

Special Districts — Water Boards

If you want to see the more water district maps, as well as lots of additional discussion, go here.

Independent and Municipal

Orange County Water District:

Division 1′s incumbent is Katherine Barr, who didn’t run, so filing remains open.  Termed out Garden Grove Councilwoman Dina Nguyen, educator and consumer activist Robin Marcario, and water quality engineer Zack Barrett (that bears investigation) are the current entrants.  OJB is on Team Marcario!

Division 5, which covers parts of Irvine and Newport Beach, has been represented by Stephen “Son of Lou” Sheldon – last seen casting a safe “yes” vote in favor of transparency (meaning recording of meetings) given that it was going to fail with him or without him.  He’s a big supporter of Poseidon.  He’ll be challenged by Newport Beach City Councilwoman Leslie Daigle, whom OJB would like to support but whose ballot statement is disappointing.  (On the plus side, it’s also vague.)  Allise Phillips and Dorothy Malsack were late entries into the race, and from surface appearances may be present to dilute the anti-Sheldon women’s vote.  That’s scummy, but this is after all a Water Board.

Division 7 covers Costa Mesa and parts of Fountain Valley, Newport Beach, and Irvine.  Incumbent Shawn Dewane – a huge supporter of Poseidon — will face termed-out, good-government-supporting, Costa Mesa Councilwoman Wendy Leece.

So, that’s Robin Marcario, Leslie Daigle, and Wendy Leece as possible additions to the OC Water District Board, replacing Barr, Sheldon, and Dewane.  And THAT is what I call TRADING UP!

Municipal Water District of Orange County:

Division 1:  This district in North OC (again, minus Fullerton)  is served by lobbyist and huge Poseidon peddler Brett Barbre, another of our cover boys, last seen on these pages trying to shoehorn Los Alamitos’s Troy Edgar into the County Clerk’s race against Hugh Nguyen.  (Speculation holds that this was related to his longtime bond with former County Clerk and current Assemblyman Tom Daly.)  He’s been on these pages before that, too, with many of those links lead back to FFFF diatribes, ones very much worth reading. (And you will get that chance.)  Barbre is also one of OC’s four appointees to the 37-member Metropolitan Water District, which serves 23 million residents in Southern California – JUST where one wants to put a lobbyist cum PR flack!  He was running unopposed, but the prospect someone with his track record getting a pass was so irritating to one district resident that he now has an opponent: your humble scribe Greg Diamond.  Expect a substantive race about Poseidon and fracking — in addition to some character issues that you may have recently seen mentioned.  (Read this paragraph again if need be.)

Division 2: This district represents Central OC (eastern Garden Grove, most of Orange, Villa Park, and north and unincorporated Tustin.) Larry Dick has been elected by default.

Division 5: This district in mid-coastal OC (Newport Beach and portions of Irvine, Lake Forest and Laguna Woods) has been served by Wayne Clark, who is departing from the Board, meaning that filing remains open.  Four candidates will compete for the seat.

Qualifiers include “water engineer” Satoru “Sat” Tamaribuchi, apparently a longtime Vice President for Environmental Affaurs for The Irvine Company.  (Could be good; could be bad.  What does he think about Poseidon?)  Second is conservative Republican Jose Vergara of the tiny El Toro Water District.  The third is … can it be? … yes it is! … Dave Ellis.  Dave Ellis, of the attempt to sell the OC Fairgrounds to a group of people including Dave Ellis!  This is definitely bad news, folks.  Well, not bad news for OJB, which can now go medieval on him, but bad news for everyone else.  The final candidate is former Congressional candidate Ron Varasteh.  Varasteh is the only Democrat running (probably — we don’t know about Tamaribuchi) and probably the only Poseidon opponent.  So, even if he has the least resources, he may have some real advantages with in a race with three opponents going after the same votes.

California Water Districts

OC has four of these: the El Toro, Irvine Ranch, Moulton Niguel, and Santa Margarita Water Districts.  As you can see from the map (up at the link to material from previous installments), these cover most of the land in South OC that wasn’t incorporated before 1970.

El Toro WD is electing two at-large directors.  Incumbent Republican Republican Jerard Werner, apparently did not file .  Incumbent Democrat William Kahn and non-incumbent, water consultant Fred Adjarian have been elected by default.

Irvine Ranch WD is electing three at-large directors.  Incumbent Democrat Steven LaMar and Republicans Peer Swan and Douglas Reinhart will face challengers Boyd Schultz and Shane Jagow.

Moulton Niguel WD elects by districts (called Divisions.)  Seats 2, 3, and 4 are up.  Incumbents Scott Colton and Donald Froelich on this uniformly Republican 7-member Board have been reelected by default.  In Seat 4, incumbent Laurence Lizotte is being challenged by both Cal Olson and Julie Dean Larsen.  All incumbents have qualified for the ballot; neither challenger has done so.

Santa Margarita WD elects two at-large Directors.  Incumbents Saundra Frances Jacobs and Justin McCusker (an appointee) have filed and will face Stanislaw Dziecielski.

County Water Districts

Then we have six County water districts: the East Orange County, Mesa Consolidated, South Coast, Trabuco Canyon, and Yorba Linda Water Districts, and the Rossmoor/Los Alamitos Area Sewer District.

East OC WD elects three at-large directors.  Incumbents Richard BellJohn Dulebohn, and appointee Sy Everett will face Douglas Chapman.

Mesa Consolidated WD has two seats open this year.  In Division 4, incumbent James Atkinson will face Ron Amburgey.  In Division 5, Mark Abrams didn’t qualify, so Shawn Dewane has been reelected to this seat by default.

South Coast WD has two open seats.  Incumbent Richard Runge did not file.  Incumbent Bob Moore will face at least Bill GreenDennis ErdmanNorman Lee Denton, and Richard Gardner.

Trabuco Canyon WD has three open seats — and incumbents Michael SafranskiEd Mandich, and Glenn Acosta have been reelected by default.

Yorba Linda WD has three open seats.  The incumbents, Gary MeltonPhil D. Hawkins, and Robert Kiley have been reelected by default.

Rossmoor/Los Alamitos Area Sewer District incumbents Joel M Rattner and Linda Habermehl have been reelected by default.

Special Districts — Water-Related but Not Actual Water Boards

I’m just not going to explain how these creatures work.

Irrigation District

Serrano Water District elects by Division, this year it’s seats 1 and 4.  In Seat 1, incumbent Richard Freschi is being challenged by Brad Reese.  In Seat 4, incumbent Frank Bryant has been reelected by default.

Storm Water Protection District

Surfside Colony Storm Water Protection District: Incumbent Jon Regnier, did not file for reelection.  Incumbents Gayle Mueller Winnen and John Kriss and challenger Lawrence Zero have been elected by default.

Sanitary Districts

OC has three Sanitary Districts, not counting Rossmoor’s, which apparently is a Water District.  They are:

Costa Mesa Sanitary District: The incumbents, Bob OotenMike Scheafer, and appointee Arlene Schafer, face challengers Brian Peotter and Chuck Perry.

Midway City Sanitary District: The three incumbents, Margie L Rice, Frank Cobo, and Tyler Diep, have been reelected by default.

Sunset Beach Sanitary District: The incumbents, Gregory Griffin and appointee Bernard Hartmann, have have been reelected by default.

Special Districts — Home Rule-ish

Orange County has six Community Services districts in unincorporated areas, which provide something like limited home rule.  One of them is deceptively labeled; let’s see if you can find it!

Capistrano Bay Community Services District: This is the only seat in the entire county, not counting the various City races that were not online and so were too hard to cover, where available seats went begging.  Kurtis Breeding is the only person to file to run for the three available seats, and is not only elected, but gets to vote on who takes the other empty seats.  (That only one race went begging is pretty good, though!)

Emerald Bay Service District:  The incumbents are John McDermottKeri Ueberroth, and appointee Susan Thomas and then have been reelected by default.

Rossmoor Community Services District: Incumbent Alfred Coletta didn’t file.  For the two open seats, incumbent Bill Kahlert will face three challengers: Rich ButterfieldMark Nitikman, and David Burgess.

Silverado-Modjeska Recreation and Park District, full term seats: For the three open full-term seats, Ron Shepston and Gregory Bates and short-term seat incumbent Linda Kearns will face Kevin ToppDeborah Johnson, and Phil McWilliams .

Silverado-Modjeska Recreation and Park Districtshort term:  John Olson and Lisa Collins will face off.

Surfside Colony Community Services District Four seats; four candidates qualified — but two of the incumbents, Dan Nowak and Nora Straight, didn’t run..  Incumbents Donald Karich and John Kriss and challengers Paul Mesner and Laren Johnson were elected by default.

Three Arch Bay Community Services District: Incumbents Tim Hamchuk and Rhoads Martin have been reelected by default.

Special Districts — Library

Finally, OC has two independent Library Districts, named after Buena Park and Placentia.  They control, respectively, the weather and the stock market.

Buena Park Library District: Incumbents Mary Furhman and Al Salehi will face Art David Montez and Baron Knight.

Placentia Library District: Incumbents Al Shkoler and Jo-Anne Martin have been reelected by default.

That’s all, folks!


About Greg Diamond

Prolix worker's rights and government accountability attorney and General Counsel of CATER. His anti-corruption work in Anaheim infuriated the Building Trades and Teamsters in spring 2014, leading them to work with the Democratic Party of Orange County Chair and other co-conspirators (who had long detested the internal oversight his presence provided) to remove him from the position of DPOC North Vice Chair of in violation of party rules and any semblance of due process. He also runs for office sometimes. Unless otherwise specifically stated, none of his writings prior to that lawless putsch ever spoke for the Democratic Party at the local, county, state, national, or galactic level. He tries to either suppress or openly acknowledge his partisan, issue, ideological, and "good government" biases in most of his writing here. If you have a question about any particular writing, just ask him about it and (unless you are an pseudonymous troll) he will probably answer you at painful length. He lives in Beautiful Bountiful Brea, but while he may brag about it he generally doesn't blog about it. A family member works as a campaign treasurer for candidates including Wendy Gabriella in AD-73; he doesn't directly profit from that relatively small compensation and it doesn't affect his coverage. He does advise some campaigns informally and (except where noted) without compensation.